Skip to content

Lecture Series

2018 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

Principal Lecturer

Andrew Woods, University of Cambridge

Week 1 - Principal Lectures (10 AM to noon)

Monday, June 18
Introduction and Buoyant Plumes

Tuesday, June 19
Confined Plumes and Mixing

Wednesday, June 20
Flow in Buildings

Thursday, June 21
Blowouts, Volcanic Plumes and Lake Eruptions

Friday, June 22
Inertial Gravity Currents: Ash Flows and Turbidites

Week 2 - Principal Lectures (10 AM to noon)

Monday, June 25
Flow in Wells/Volcanic Conduits

Tuesday, June 26
Porous Rocks: Formation, Structure and Dispersion 
Hele Shaw Cells and Oil Recovery

Wednesday, June 27
Viscous Fingering and Related Phenomena

Thursday, June 28
Porous Gravity Currents and CO2 Sequestration

Friday, June 29
Geothermal Energy Recovery and Buoyancy Effects


Week 3 - LECTURES BEGIN AT 10:30

Monday, July 2
Preconditioning numerical solvers for steady state and traveling waves
Jacob Langham, University of Bristol

Tuesday, July 3
Layers, localization, and relaminarization in stratified plane Couette flow with horizontal shear
Dan Lucas, Keele University

Wednesday, July 4
HOLIDAY

Thursday, July 5
10:30 a.m.
Shear instabilities at low Prandtl number
Pascale Garaud, University of California Santa Cruz

2:00 p.m.
For what it's worth: An analyst's hunt for asymptotic heat transport in Rayleigh-Bénard convection
Charles Doering, University of Michigan

Friday, July 6
On the optimal design of wall-to-wall heat transport
Ian Tobasco, University of Michigan

Wall-to-wall optimal transport theory and 2D computations
Andre Souza, Georgia Institute of Technology


Week 4

Monday, July 9
Bridging the scale hierarchy problem in ocean biogeochemical models
Francesco Paparella, NYU Abu Dhabi

Tuesday, July 10
The fluid and elastodynamics of cracking rocks; or how to frack into and out of trouble
Herbert Huppert, University of Cambridge

Wednesday, July 11
Rapidly rotating dynamos at large Reynolds number
Basile Gallet, SPEC, CEA Saclay

Thursday, July 12
The effect of pre-existing turbulence on stratified shear instability
Alexis Kaminski, Oregon State University

Friday, July 13
Reduced-order modeling of Rayleigh-Benard turbulence
Pedram Hassanzadeh, Rice University

Week 5

Monday, July 16
A unified nonlinear stochastic time-series analysis for climate science
Woosok Moon, Nordic Institute of Theoretical Physics

Tuesday, July 17
Plumes in stratified fluids
Bruce Sutherland, University of Alberta

Wednesday, July 18
Double diffusive convection
Detlef Lohse, University of Twente

Thursday, July 19
Subglacial processes and the flow of ice sheets
Katarzyna Kowal, University of Cambridge & Northwestern University

Friday, July 20
Liesegang rings
Andrew Fowler, University of Limerick

Week 6

Monday, July 23
Bounding extreme events on a chaotic attractor
David Goluskin, University of Victoria

Tuesday, July 24
Effect of temperature on cross ventilation
Megan Davies-Wykes, University of Cambridge

Wednesday, July 25
Plumes and gravity currents: some new ideas on some old problems
Andrew Hogg, University of Bristol

Thursday, July 26
Unsteady fluid fragmentation
Lydia Bourouiba, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Friday, July 27
Garbage patches
Glenn Flierl, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Week 7

Monday, July 30
10:30 a.m.
Rotationally suppressed and rotationally forced Rayleigh-Taylor instability
Matthew Scase, University of Nottingham

2:00 p.m. SEARS PUBLIC LECTURE (Redfield Auditorium)
Biological Propulsion in (and of?) the Ocean
John Dabiri, Stanford University

Tuesday, July 31
Unsupervised clustering for coherent structure identification and Lagrangian data assimilation
John Dabiri, Stanford University

Wednesday, August 1
How vegetation alters waves and current, and the feedbacks to environmental system function
Heidi Nepf, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Thursday, August 2
Geothermal heat exchange
Ian Hewitt, University of Oxford

Friday, August 3
Flow-driven compaction of a fibrous porous medium
Tom Eaves, University of British Columbia


Week 8

Monday, August 6
Convective plumes in a heterogeneous porous formation
Duncan Hewitt, University of Cambridge

Tuesday, August 7
A modified Howard-Marcus-Welander loop model for ocean millennial variability
Alexey Fedorov, Yale University

Wednesday, August 8
Particles breaking out of debris flows
Barbara Turnbull, University of Nottingham

Thursday, August 9
10:30  Squeeze dispersion and the enhancement of diffusion by strain
Gregory LeClaire Wagner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2:00  Hot rocks and cool stars: Finding asteroids and brown dwarfs with WISE
Ned Wright, UCLA

Friday, August 10
An enthalpy method for subglacial frozen fringe
Colin Meyer, University of Oregon


Week 9

Quiet Week - No Lectures


Week 10

FELLOWS' PRESENTATIONS

Tuesday, August 21

10:00
Horizontal shear instabilities in the stellar interior
Laura Cope, University of Cambridge

11:00
How mixed is the ocean mixed layer?
Neeraja Bhamidipati, University of Cambridge

12:45
Defending against viscous flows
Edward Hinton, University of Cambridge

1:45
Centrifugally forced Rayleigh-Taylor instability: growth of varicose perturbations
Sutirtha Sengupta, University of California, Santa Cruz

Wednesday, August 22

10:00
Viscoplastic flow around a cylinder: nuggets or no nuggets?
Rohit Supekar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:00
Spooky mixing at a distance: nonlocal eddy fluxes from stochastic advection
Tyler Lutz, Yale University

2:15
Instability of piecewise, uniform, quasi-geostrophic vortex above topography
Bowen Zhao, Yale University

3:15
Interacting plumes in a rotating environment: The special case of a single plume
Christopher Howland, University of Cambridge

Thursday, August 23

10:00
Fountains, jets and rotation, oh my!
Andrea Lehn, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:00
Swimming with posts
Sara Lenzi, University of Turin

12:15
Porous convection with internal heating: driving Enceladus' hydrothermal activity
Thomas Le Reun, Aix Marseille Universite

2017 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

Principal Lecturers

Andrew Fowler, University of Oxford
Adrian Jenkins, British Antarctic Survey
Fiamma Straneo, WHOI/Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Week 1 - Principal Lectures (10 AM to NOON)

Monday, June 19

Andrew Fowler
Introduction to Ice Sheet Dynamics

Adrian Jenkins
The Antarctic Ice Sheet and the Southern Ocean: An Introduction

Fiamma Straneo
Greenland Ice Sheet Changes: The Ocean as a Trigger and Receiver

Tuesday, June 20

Andrew Fowler
Ice Dynamics
    Part I: Ice Flow Modeling
    Part II: Basal Processes

Wednesday, June 21

Andrew Fowler
Subglacial Control of Ice Flow
    Part I: Subglacial Floods
    Part II: Subglacial Bedforms

Thursday, June 22

Andrew Fowler
Processes at the Ice-Ocean Interface
    Part I: Ice Streams and Ice Shelves
    Part II: Grounding Line Dynamics, Calving and Tidewater Glaciers

Friday, June 23

Adrian Jenkins
Basic Theory of Ice-Ocean Interaction
    Part I: The Ice-Ocean Interface and the Boundary Layer
    Part II: Buoyancy-driven Flow on Geophysical Scales

Week 2-  Principal Lectures

Monday, June 26

Adrian Jenkins
Ocean Circulation beneath the Ice Shelves
    Part I: Insights from Plume Theory
    Part II: Models of the 3-D Circulation within a Cavity

Tuesday, June 27

Adrian Jenkins
Ice-Ocean Interactions around Antarctica
    Part I: Cold Water Regimes
    Part II: Warm Water Regimes

Wednesday, June 28

Fiamma Straneo
Testing the Ocean Trigger Hypothesis for Greenland's Recent Glacier Retreat
    Part I: Characteristics of Greenland's Glaciers and Fjords
    Part II: Evidence and Open Questions

Thursday, June 29

Fiamma Straneo
Submarine Melting of Greenland's Glaciers
Part I: The Near Ice Zone - Observations, Theory, Models
Part II: The Fjord Scale - Observations, Theory, Models

Friday, June 30

Fiamma Straneo
Formulating Appropriate Glacier/Ocean Exchanges in Greenland Ice Sheet and North Atlantic Ocean Models
    Part I: Formulating Appropriate Greenland Discharge Conditions for Ocean Models
    Part II: Formulating Appropriate Ocean Forcing Conditions for Greenland Ice Sheet and
Glacier Models

Week 3 (ALL LECTURES BEGIN AT 10:30)

Monday, July 3,
When is a Meltwater Plume not a Plume (and Other Murky Questions)?
Andrew Wells, University of Oxford

Tuesday, July 4
HOLIDAY

Wednesday, July 5
Numerical Simulations of Turbulent Buoyant Plumes: Effects of Complex Stratifications and Wall Presence on Plume Dynamics
Ekaterina Ezhova, University of Helsinki

Thursday, July 6

10:30 Modelling Submarine Melting at Tidewater Glaciers in Greenland
Donald Slater, University of Edinburgh

2:00  Atmospheric vs. Oceanic Control of Labrador Sea Water Formation
Renske Gelderloos, Johns Hopkins University

Friday, July 7
Water Mass Transformation under Southern Ocean Sea Ice
Ryan Abernathey, Columbia University

Week 4

Monday, July 10
Transport through Straits and Observed from HF Radar Measurements
Roberta Sciascia, Institute of Marine Sciences, National Research Council

Tuesday, July 11
A Mechanism for Deep Ocean Circulation Changes between Warm and Glacial Climates
Malte Jansen, University of Chicago

Wednesday, July 12
Accurate Linear Response Function of Climate Models: Calculations and Applications
Pedram Hassanzadeh, Rice University

Thursday, July 13

10:30   Extremal Time Averages and Optimal Bounds in Dynamical Systems
David Goluskin, University of Michigan

2:00   Some Strong Effects of Weak Rotation on Nonlinear Internal Waves
Karl Helfrich, WHOI

Friday, July 14
Shooting for the MOOM? (Some of the) Mysteries of Ocean Mixing
Com-cille Caulfield, University of Cambridge

Week 5

Monday, July 17
Double-diffusive Mixing in the Arctic Ocean
Yana Bebieva, Yale University

Tuesday, July 18
Self-sculpting of a Dissolvable Body due to Gravitational Convection
Megan Davies-Wykes, DAMTP

Wednesday, July 19
Measuring Core Stellar Magnetic Fields using Wave Conversion
Daniel Lecoanet, Princeton University

Thursday, July 20

10:30   Bounds on Heat Transfer in Bénard-Marangoni Convection
Giovanni Fantuzzi, Imperial College London

2:00   The Influence of Memory in Mesoscale Eddy Field on the Variability of Large-scale Ocean Circulation
Georgy Manucharyan, California Institute of Technology

Friday, July 21
Exact Coherent Structures in Wall-bounded Shear Flows at Extreme Reynolds Number
Greg Chini, University of New Hampshire

Week 6

Monday, July 24
Fjord Processes and the Melting of Tidewater Glaciers
Carlos Moffat, University of Delaware

Tuesday, July 25
Transient Stability of Shear Layers Forced by Standing Internal Waves
Alexis Kaminski, Oregon State University

Wednesday, July 26

10:30 Projecting Sea-Level Rise: New Insights from History and Physics
Richard Alley, Pennsylvania State University

5:00 pm SEARS PUBLIC LECTURE - Redfield Auditorium
How High Will the Tide Be? Ice Sheets and Sea Level Rise
Richard Alley, Pennsylvania State University

Thursday, July 27

10:30  Lagrangian Transport and Superharmonic Instability of Internal Modes
Bruce Sutherland, University of Alberta

2:00  Available Potential Energy for Ocean Convection, Abrupt Climate Change, Mesoscale Eddies, and Submesoscale Eddies
Zhan Su, California Institute of Technology

Friday, July 28
Transport and Mixing by Viscous Vortex Rings
Jean-Luc Thiffeault, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Week 7

Monday, July 31
Optimal Stirring for Maximal Mixing
Charlie Doering, University of Michigan

Tuesday, August 1
Thesis Defense: Influence of Meltwater on Greenland Ice Sheet Dynamics
Laura Stevens, WHOI/MIT Joint Program

Wednesday, August 2
Double-diffusive Strategies in Giant Planets
Pascale Garaud, University of California-Santa Cruz

Thursday, August 3

10:30  Fluid Deformation of the Solid Earth: Bending and Breaking Rock and Ice
Jerome Neufeld, University of Cambridge

2:00    Examining Ice-Ocean Interactions with Laboratory Experiments
Craig McConnochie, WHOI

Friday, August 4
Effects of Subglacial Lubrication on Ice-sheet Dynamics and Mass Loss
Ian Hewitt, University of Oxford

Week 8

Monday, August 7
Simple Models of Marine Ice Sheets
Grae Worster, University of Cambridge

Tuesday, August 8
GEMPIC: An Exact Poisson Integrator for the Full Vlasov-Maxwell System
Phil Morrison, University of Texas-Austin

Wednesday, August 9
Formation of Stable Margins to Streams of Fast-Flowing Ice in Antarctica
Jim Rice, Harvard University

Thursday, August 10
The Control of Marine Ice Sheet Dynamics and Stability by Ice-shelf Buttressing
Sam Pegler, University of Leeds

Friday, August 11
How Focused Flexibility Maximizes the Thrust Production of Flapping Wings
Nick Moore, Florida State University

Week 9 - No Lectures

Week 10 - Fellows' Presentations

Monday, August 21

10:00-11:00 Seeing Ocean Through Sea Ice: Simple Theory for Submesocale Ice-Ocean Interactions in the Marginal Ice Zone
Robert Fajber, University of Toronto

11:00-12:00 A Supercool Mechanism for Secondary Sea Ice Growth
Margaret Lindeman, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Tuesday, August 22

10:00-11:00 Energy Fluxes in Mixed Barotropic-Baroclinic Instability: Up-gradient or Down-gradient?
Madeleine Youngs, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:00-12:00 Global Stability of Two-dimensional Plane Couette Flow Beyond the Energy Stability Limit
Federico Fuentes, University of Texas-Austin

1:30-2:30 Understanding Cylindrical Dinosaur Footprints
Thomasina Ball, University of Cambridge

Wednesday, August 23

10:00-11:00 A Simple Adiabatic Model for Vertical Variation of Halocline Slope in the Beaufort Gyre
Jessica Kenigson, University of Colorado-Boulder

11:00-12:00 Slim or Stout: Which Iceberg Lasts Longer?
Eric Hester, University of Sydney

1:30-2:30 Do Icebergs Know That the Earth Spins?
Agostino Meroni, University of Milan-Bicocca

2:30-3:30 Cooling via Baroclinic Acoustic Streaming
Guillaume Michel, Ecole Normale Supèrieure

Thursday, August 24

10:00-11:00 The Dynamics of Subglacial Plume Liftoff
Earle Wilson, University of Washington

11:00-12:00 Turbid Tales: Where Do Sub-glacial Sediments Go?
Madelaine Gamble Rosevear, University of Tasmania

2016 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

"Fluid -Structure Interaction in the Living Environment"

Principal Lecturers
Michael Shelley, New York University
Peko Hosoi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Week 1 - Principal Lectures

Monday, June 20
A primer on Continuum and fluid mechanics
Michael Shelley

Tuesday, June 21
Canonical fluid-structure problems: elastic structures interacting with high-speed flows
Michael Shelley

Wednesday, June 22
Flapping flight: symmetry breaking and the transition to flapping flight
Michael Shelley

Thursday, June 23
High Re-fluid structure interactions in sports
Peko Hosoi

Friday, June 24
Low Reynolds number swimming introduction:  RFT and a slender-body theory teaser, three-link swimmer, single flagellum, two flagella, optimization
Peko Hosoi

Week 2 - Principal Lectures

Monday, June 27
Low Reynolds number swimming introduction: RFT and a slender-body theory teaser, three-link swimmer, single flagellum, two flagella optimization (cont'd)
Peko Hosoi

Some (unexpected) boundary effects in thermal convection 
Jun Zhang

Tuesday, June 28
Low Reynolds number phenomena
Michael Shelley

Wednesday, June 29
Collective behavior at low Reynolds number
Michael Shelley

Thursday, June 30
Thin films with elastic boundaries
Peko Hosoi

Friday, July 1
Hydrodynamics of tectured surfaces: hair textures, symmetry breaking, Darcy-Brinkman flow
Peko Hosoi

Week 3

Monday, July 4
Holiday

Tuesday, July 5
Applications of optimization and optimal control to some fundamental problems in mathematical fluid dynamics
Charlie Doering, University of Michigan

Wednesday, July 6
Mechanics of swimming microorganisms in complex fluids
Tom Powers, Brown University

Thursday, July 7
Fluid-structure interactions in plant and animal physiology
Oliver Jensen, University of Manchester

Friday, July 8
Flows induced by 1D, 2D, and 3D internal wavepackets
Bruce Sutherland, University of Alberta

Week 4

Monday, July 11
Warm-water pathways towards Kangerdlugssuaq Fjord
Renske Gelderloos, Johns Hopkins University

Tuesday, July 12
Overturned traveling interfacial waves
Benjamin Akers, Air Force Institute of Technology

Wednesday, July 13
Energy dissipation in rotating turbulence
Basile Gallet, CEA Saclay

Thursday, July 14
Bounding average quantities:  typical limitations and how to surmount them
David Goluskin, University of Michigan

Friday, July 15
Flow in highly deformable porous media: the coffee press and other problems
Duncan Hewitt, University of Cambridge

Week 5

Monday, July 18
The struction, function, and evolution of the human foot
Shreyas Mandre, Brown University

Tuesday, July 19
Topographic beta-plane turbulence and form stress
Navid Constantinou, Scripps

Wednesday, July 20
How bodies erode and dissolve in fluid flows
Nick Moore, Florida State University

Thursday, July 21
Bio-inspired flow systems: from wetting to particle dispersal
Emilie Dressaire, New York University

Friday, July 22
Is swimming obstructed by dead water?
Leo Maas, NIOZ

Week 6

Monday, July 25
A dynamical system for interacting flapping swimmers
Anand Oza, New York University

Tuesday, July 26
A multi-basin residual mean-model for the global overturning circulation
Andy Thompson, California Institute of Technology

Wednesday, July 27
Flow-structure interaction at the micro-scale
Megan Davies Wykes, New York University

Thursday, July 28
Transient growth and transition to turbulence in strongly stratified shear flows
Alexis Kaminski, University of Cambridge

Friday, July 29
Melting icebergs and glaciers
Claudia Cenedese, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Week 7

Monday, August 1
Sinking labile particles and the flux of organic matter in the ocean
Amala Mahadevan, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Tuesday, August 2
Ice sheets with rapid basal sliding
Ian Hewitt, University of Oxford

Wednesday, August 3
Sniffing with hairy noses in turbulent odor plumes
Mimi Koehl, University of California, Berkeley

Thursday, August 4
Dimensions of continents and oceans - water has carved a perfect cistern
Jack Whitehead, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

SEARS PUBLIC LECTURE
Swimming and crawling in a turbulent world
Mimi Koehl, University of California, Berkeley

Friday, August 5
Magnetohydrodynamics and elastic buckling
Geoff Vasil, University of Sydney

Week 8

Monday, August 8
Entrapment, escape, and diffusion of swimming bodies in complex environments
Saverio Spagnolie, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Tuesday, August 9
Shaping interfaces
Alban Sauret, SVI CNRS/Saint-Gobain

Wednesday, August 10
Vortices in sinusoidal jets
Glenn Flierl, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Thursday, August 11
The dynamics of marine ice sheets
Grae Worster, University of Cambridge

Friday, August 12
Cosmical gas dynamics
Ed Spiegel, Columbia University

Week 10 - Fellows' Presentations

Tuesday, August 23

The effects of Kelvin and topographic Rossby waves in Denmark Strait overflow
Oceane Richet, École Polytechnique

A new vortex method for modeling multiple wakes
Paula Doubrawa, Cornell University

Modeling morphodynamics of a tidally forced wetland
Qi Li, Princeton University

Meltwater percolation and refreezing in compacting snow
Colin Meyer, Harvard University

Wednesday, August 24

Rolling resistance on sand
Keaton Burns, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Splash and spray of a partially submerged rotating disk
Anna Skipper, Georgia Institute of Technology

Simple models of ice distribution and mixed layer depths in the Fram Strait
Sahil Agarwal, Yale University

A brief introduction to eroding bodies in a background flow
Jason Olsthoorn, University of Cambridge

Thursday, August 25

Capillary sorting: thin-film flows of particles
Michael Gomez, University of Oxford

Dynamics of active droplets
Christopher Miles, University of Michigan

2015 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

"Stochastic Processes in Atmospheric and Oceanic Dynamics" - June 15 to August 21, 2015

Principal Lectures
Charles Doering, University of Michigan
Henk Dijkstra, Utrech University
10:00 AM - 12:00 Noon

Week 1, June 15 - 19

Charles Doering
Grounding in the mathematical concepts of stochastic processes

Week 2, June 22 - 26

Henk Dijkstra
Explore how these theoretical concepts play out in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics

Lectures begin at 10:30 AM

Week 3

Monday, June 29
Oliver Bühler
Particle dispersion by linear and nonlinear stochastic waves

Tuesday, June 30 (Note: the Sears Lecture is at 5 p.m.) 
Rich Kerswell
Boundary inflow, Taylor-Couette flow and accretion disks

PUBLIC LECTURE, 5:00 PM, Redfield Auditorium (reception to follow)
Susan Solomon, MIT

Ozone Depletion: A Science and Policy Success Story

Wednesday, July 1

Fabio Del Sordo
Understanding stellar activity to search for Earth-like exoplanets

Thursday, July 2

Colm Caulfield
Stirring solutions: Mixing industrial challenges with mathematics

Friday, July 3

Daniel Lecoanet
Internal Wave Excitation by Turbulent Convection

Week 4

Monday, July 6
Dhrubaditya Mitra
Fluid Dynamics with (large and small) Balls

Tuesday, July 7
Charlie Doering
Heat transport in turbulent (and not so turbulent) convection

Wednesday, July 8
Gregory Wagner
Coupled evolution of near-inertial waves and quasi-geostrophic flow

Thursday, July 9
Greg Chini
The pure Langmuir turbulence regime

Friday, July 10
Jean-Luc Thiffeault
Random kicks due to swimming organisms

Week 5

Monday, July 13
David Goluskin
Canonical convection configurations

Tuesday, July 14
Andrew Wells
Layers, ripples, and channels: shocks and surprises with ice-ocean interaction

Wednesday, July 15
Brad Marston
Statistics of Stochastically Driven Jets

Thursday, July 16

Alexandros Alexakis
Rotating Taylor-Green flow

2:30pm
Nigel Goldenfeld 

The emergence of collective modes, ecological collapse and directed percolation at the laminar-turbulence transition in pipe flow

Friday, July 17
Glenn Flierl
Arms Race, Seesaw or Speciation -- mathematics of evolution

Week 6

Monday, July 20
Woosok Moon
A stochastic Arctic sea ice model : Toward a smart gambling

Tuesday, July 21
Stefan Llewellyn Smith
Tsunami propagation using a consistent acoustic-gravity wave formulation

Wednesday, July 22
John Bush
Pilot-wave hydrodynamics

Thursday, July 23
Carl Wunsch
Circulation and tides of an ice covered Earth

Friday, July 24
Rob Phillips
Do Surfers Know Things that Geophysical Fluid Dynamicists Don’t?

Week 7

Monday, July 27
Ali Mashayek
Ocean mixing: from small scale turbulence to large scale meridional overturning circulation

Tuesday, July 28

Jack Whitehead
The continental drift convection cell-continuing on from Lou Howard's formulation

Wednesday, July 29
Edward Bolton
Implications of the nonlinear seawater equation of state on salt fingers and cabbeling

Thursday, July 30
Srikanth Toppaladoddi
Tailoring boundary geometry to optimize heat transport in turbulent convection

Friday, July 31
Victor Yakhot
Small-scale universality, intermittency and turbulence modeling

Week 8

Monday, August 3
Bill Young
Swell Problems

Tuesday, August 4

Predrag Cvitanović
Noise is your friend, or: The best possible resolution of state space in presence of noise

2:30pm
Jim Anderson
Happy Birthday General Relativity: What has happened in the last century.

Wednesday, August 5

Emma Boland

Mixing by meso-scale eddies in the Southern Ocean: two different perspectives

Thursday, August 6
Ed Spiegel
Beyond Navier-StokesZ

Friday, August 7

Katepalli Sreenivasan

Confessions of Ignorance on Turbulent Convection

Week 9 - August 10

Quiet Week: No lectures

Week 10 - August 17 - 21

Fellows' presentations

Monday, August 17

10:00am
Gunnar Peng, University of Cambridge
The Diffusion Fish

11:30am
Tom Eaves, University of Cambridge

Noisy homoclinic pulse dynamics: back to the origin

2:30pm
Andre Souza, University of Michigan

Instantons in the presence of chaos: is noise really your friend?

Tuesday, August 18

10:00am
Giovanni Fantuzzi, Imperial College London
Bounds for deterministic and stochastic dynamical systems using sum-of-squares programming

11:30am
Tom Beucler, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 

Large-scale advection, condensation and diffusion of water vapor

Wednesday, August 19

10:00am
Cesar Rocha, University of California, San Diego

Scaling Ocean Stratification: coupled asymptotic model equations for strongly stratified flows

11:30am
Chris Spalding, California Institute of Technology

The most catastrophic catastrophe: Population dynamics under random extreme events

2:30pm
Yana Bebieva, Yale University 

Punctuated plume penetration: Entrainment dynamics of the layered filling box

Thursday, August 20

10:00am
Florence Marcotte, Ecole Normale Supérieure
Fast cooling of a hot disc

11:30am
Anna FitzMaurice, Princeton University

A stochastic approach to examining the predictability of Arctic sea ice

2014 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

"Climate Physics and Dynamics" - June 16 to August 22, 2014

Week 1, June 16 – 20  Principal Lectures

Monday, June 16
Elements of Radiative Transfer
Kerry Emanuel

Tuesday, June 17
Energy Balance Models and Simple Radiative Convective Equilibria (RCE)
Geoff Vallis

Wednesday, June 18
RCE and Tropopause Height
Geoff Vallis

Thursday, June 19
Convective Heat Transfer 1
Kerry Emanuel

Friday, June 20
Convective Heat Transfer II
Kerry Emanuel

Week 2, June 23 – 27  Principal Lectures

Monday, June 23
RCE states and Interaction with Large Scale Flows
Kerry Emanuel

Tuesday, June 24
Global Instability of the RCE State
Kerry Emanuel

Wednesday, June 25
Surface Winds: Why they matter and how they are produced
Geoff Vallis

Thursday, June 26
Theory of the Oceanic Deep Circulation
Geoff Vallis

Friday, June 27
Deep Circulation (continued) and the Thermocline
Geoff Vallis

Lectures begin at 10:30 AM

Week 3

Monday, June 30
Climate-biosphere interaction across multiple scales
Antonello Provenzale, Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate, CNR

1:30
Planetary Climates: Some Advantages of Sparse Data
Andy Ingersoll, California Institute of Technology

Tuesday, July 1
Mixing stuff up
Glenn Flierl, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Wednesday, July 2
On the relationship between GFD and atmosphere/ocean models in the era of exascale computing
Beth Wingate, University of Exeter, UK

1:30
Probabilistic plume model to represent dry, shallow and deep convection
Pierre Gentine, Columbia University

Thursday, July 3
Baroclinic Equilibration with Topography
Ryan Abernathey, Columbia University

1:30
Finite-amplitude wavepackets in internal waves in a rotating frame
Ted Johnson, University College London

Friday, July 4
HOLIDAY

Week 4

Monday, July 7
Parameters, Probabilities and Insight(s)
Lenny Smith, London School of Economics and Political Science

1:30
On the Reliability of Multi-Year Forecasts of Climate
Susanna Corti, Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate of the Italian National Research Council

Tuesday, July 8
Metriplecticism:  relaxation paradigms for computation and derivation
Phil Morrison, University of Texas at Austin

Wednesday, July 9
Forcing and feedback from months to millions of years
Peter Huybers, Harvard University

1:30
Regional climate predictability from regional climate feedbacks
Gerard Roe, University of Washington

Thursday, July 10
Low Clouds and Their Response to Climate Change: A GFD Problem Waiting to be Solved
Tapio Schneider, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich

1:30
Mixing mechanisms and dynamics of the deep Arctic Ocean
Mary-Louise Timmermans, Yale University

Friday, July 11
A competition between turbulence and baroclinic instability in the upper ocean
John Taylor, University of Cambridge

1:30
Retreating Greenland glaciers and warming ocean: dynamics at the ice/ocean interface
Fiamma Straneo, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Week 5

Monday, July 14
Why are all my power cords entangled?  A lecture on random entanglement
Jean-Luc Thiffeault, University of Wisconsin

1:30
Robotic GFD: collaborative tracking and control in time-dependent and stochastic flows
Philip Yecko, Cooper Union New York

Tuesday, July 15
Climate response to increased CO2 - Effects of explicit representation of atmospheric convection and connections with past warm and hot climates
Eli Tziperman, Harvard University

Wednesday, July 16
The nonlinear, downstream development of unstable baroclinic waves. Chaos and scale.
Joe Pedlosky, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Thursday, July 17
Dynamics of the Madden-Julian oscillation
Adam Sobel, Columbia University

Friday, July 18
The ocean's role in transient climate change
Kyle Armour, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Week 6

Monday, July 21
Wind waves in the coupled climate system
Baylor Fox-Kemper, Brown University

Tuesday, July 22
The northern hemisphere summertime circulation: mechanisms and future changes
Tiffany Shaw, Columbia University

Wednesday, July 23
Response of Antarctic climate to ozone-hole forcing
John Marshall, EAPS MIT Cambridge

Thursday, July 24
Convectively coupled tropical transients
Zhiming Kuang, Harvard University

Friday, July 25
Energetics of semi-enclosed basins with two-layer flows at the strait
Paola Cessi, University of California, San Diego

Week 7

Monday, July 28
Maintenance, formation and drift of zonal jets
Bill Young, University of California, San Diego

Tuesday, July 29
Ocean heat uptake and the putative 'hiatus'
Carl Wunsch, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Wednesday, July 30
The geometry of transition in shear flows
Norman Lebovitz, University of Chicago

Thursday, July 31
Sinking of particulate organic matter
Amala Mahadevan, WHOI

Friday, August 1
Too much of a good thing? Destabilisation and mixing induced by stratification in shear flows
Colm-cille Caulfield, Cambridge University

Week 8

Monday, August 4
Geometry of turbulence, or how to slice baroclinic instability
Predrag Cvitanovic, Georgia Institute of Technology

Tuesday, August 5
Ice core as archives of past climate and atmospheric composition
Carlo Barbante, University of Venice

Wednesday, August 6
A Problem in Cosmical Gas Dynamics
Ed Spiegel, Columbia University

PUBLIC LECTURE, 5:00 PM, Redfield Auditorium (reception to follow)
The Future of Arctic and Antarctic Sea Ice
Cecilia Bitz, University of Washington

Thursday, August 7
The Coolest Part of the Ocean
Cecilia Bitz, University of Washington

Friday, August 8
On the self-aggregation of convection in the tropical atmosphere
Caroline Muller, Laboratoire d’Hydrodynamique de l'École Polytechnique & CNRS/Ecole Polytechnique

Week 9 - August 11

Quiet Week: No lectures

Week 10 - August 18 - 21  Fellows' presentations

Monday, August 18

10:30 am
The role of mixed layer instabilities in submesoscale turbulence
Jörn Callies, MIT/WHOI Joint Program in Oceanography

1:00 pm
Understanding Eddy Saturation in the Southern Ocean using Mean Field Theory
Joseph Fitzgerald, Harvard University

2:15 pm
A study of heat transport and the runaway greenhouse effect using an idealized model
Paige Martin, University of Michigan

Tuesday, August 19

10:30 am
The role of the lapse rate feedback in Arctic amplification
Ashley Payne, University of California, Irvine

1:00 pm
The Most Minimal Seed for the Onset of Shear Turbulence
Geoff Stanley, University of Oxford

Wednesday, August 20

10:30 am
Models for Tropopause Height and Radiative-Convective Equilibrium
Shineng Hu, Yale University

1:00 pm
Vortex filament dynamics in two dimensions
Jim Thomas, New York University

2:15 pm
Thermobaric effects on double-diffusive staircases
Erica Rosenblum, University of California, San Diego

Thursday, August 21

10:00 am
An experimental investigation of the Rossby two-slit problem
Alexis Kaminski, University of Cambridge

11:30 am
A numerical study of the downstream development of baroclinic instability
Daniel Mukiibi, University of Hamburg

2013 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

"Buoyancy-Driven Flows" - June 17 - August 23

Introductory lectures will be a total of 2 hours each with a short break.

Monday, June 17 - 9:45 AM

Introduction

Claudia Cenedese, Eric Chassignet and Stefan Llewellyn Smith, GFD Co-Directors

June 17-21– Principal Lectures - 10:00 AM - 12:00 Noon

Gravity Currents
Paul Linden, University of Cambridge

Week 2

June 24-28 – Principal Lectures - 10:00 AM - 12:00 Noon

Gravity Currents
Paul Linden, University of Cambridge

Lectures begin at 10:30 AM

Week 3

Monday, July 1
Falling into structured fluids
Philip Yecko, Montclair State University

Tuesday, July 2
Gravity-driven interfacial flows: Vorticity-based models
Eckhart Meiburg, University of California

Wednesday, July 3
Dense overflows in ocean general circulation models
Sonya Legg, Princeton University

Thursday, July 4
HOLIDAY

Friday, July 5
Large amplitude acoustic streaming
Greg Chini, University of New Hampshire

Week 4

Monday, July 8
Modeling the hagfish slime
Jean-Luc Thiffeault, University of Wisconsin

Tuesday, July 9
Three-dimensional quasi-geostrophic convection in the rotating cylindrical annulus with steeply sloping endwalls
Keith Julien, University of Colorado at Boulder

Wednesday, July 10
Coastal density fronts:  gravity currents, internal waves, and mixing
Brian White, University of North Carolina

Thursday, July 11
A propagation model for internal waves generated by a body moving in an ocean thermocline
Jim Rottman, University of California, San Diego

Friday, July 12
Eddy generation by topographic transformation of coastal-trapped waves
Ted Johnson, University College London

Week 5

Monday, July 15
Layers, layers everywhere: The dynamics of mixing-induced layering in turbulent stratified flow
Colm Caulfield, University of Cambridge

Tuesday July 16
A refined life at high resolution:  subgrid modelling in the eddy-rich regime
Baylor Fox-Kemper, Brown University

Wednesday, July 17
Unusual features in rotating flows
Michael Patterson, University of Bristol

1:30 PM
The turbulence closure problem
Joseph Keller, Stanford University

Thursday, July 18
Harmonic forcing in rotating flows: zonal flow, instabilities and inertial waves
Alban Sauret, Princeton University

Friday, July 19
Stability criteria for inhomogeneous equilibria in the single wave model
George Hagstrom, New York University

Week 6

Monday, July 22
Buoyancy-driven segregation of magma from the convecting mantle
Richard Katz, University of Oxford

Tuesday, July 23
Large-scale circulation in 2D Kolmogorov flows
Basile Gallet, Laboratoire FAST

Wednesday, July 24
Oscillatory double-diffusive convection
Pascale Garaud, University of California, Santa Cruz

Thursday, July 25
A turbulent model of the Arctic halocline
Michael Spall, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

1:30
Waves over periodic topographies
Jie Yu, North Carolina State University

Friday, July 26
Shoaling and tunneling internal solitary waves
Bruce Sutherland, University of Alberta

Week 7

Monday, July 29
Sea breezes and land breezes along coastlines and semi-enclosed seas: Diurnal gravity currents
Sarah Gille, University of California, San Diego

Tuesday, July 30
Convective and absolute instability of finite amplitude gravity wave
Jean-Marc Chomaz, CNRS-Ecole Polytechnique

Wednesday, July 31
The effects of wind on the rise of volcanic plumes and the intrusions of volcanic ash
Andrew Hogg, University of Bristol

Thursday, August 1
Ekman Layer meets island
Joseph Pedlosky, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

1:30 PM
Buoyancy driven flows and mixing in confined spaces

Andrew Woods, University of Cambridge

Friday, August 2
Sills or Hills?  The 2014/15 Fracture Zone Canyon experiment
Andreas Thurnherr, Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory

1:30 PM
Science and art of sculpturing fluids
Jean-Marc Chomaz, CNRS-Ecole Polytechnique

Week 8

Monday, August 5
Extreme multiplicity in convection patterns
Laurette Tuckerman, PMMH-ESPCI

1:30
Along the bumpy road from micro- to macro-physics
James Anderson, Stevens Institute of Technology

Tuesday, August 6
Wind and eddy-mediated export of Antarctic Bottom Water
Andrew Stewart, California Institute of Technology

Wednesday, August 7
Determining the depth of mixing in the upper water column of subpolar waters:  implications for productivity
Susan Lozier, Duke University

Thursday, August 8
The influence of mesoscale eddies of the Arabian Sea on the slope currents of Red Sea and Persian Gulf outflow water
Xavier Carton, Universite de Bretagne Occidentale

Sears Public Lecture - 5 PM - Redfield Auditorium, reception to follow
Overturning in the North Atlantic:  new observations, new views, lingering questions
Susan Lozier, Duke University

Friday, August 9
The zonally asymmetric Antarctic Circumpolar Current
Andrew Thompson, California Institute of Technology

Week 9 - August 12 - 16

Quiet Week - no lectures

Week 10 - August 19 - 23

Fellows' presentations

Monday, August 19

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Response of thermohaline circulation to changes in precipitation
Yuki Yasuda, The University of Tokyo

Break

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Particle driven flows down an incline into a linear stratification
Kate Snow, Australian National University

Tuesday, August 20

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Nonlinear optimal perturbations
Daniel Lecoanet, University of California, Berkeley

Break

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Energy stability and transport efficiency in forced stratified shear flows
Tobias Bischoff, California Institute of Technology

Wednesday August 21

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Investigation of lock exchange in a 3D valley configuration
Catherine Jones, University of California, San Diego

Break

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Modeling the evolution of a particle-rich layer in a double diffusive regime
Varvara Zemskova, University of  North Carolina, Chapel Hill

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

On the collision of sea breeze gravity currents
Karin van der Wiel, University of East Anglia

Thursday August 22

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Granular flow in a rotating drum
Gregory Wagner, University of California, San Diego

Break

11:15 am -12:15 pm

Induced mean flow of weakly nonlinear internal wave packets
Ton van den Bremer, University of Oxford

2012 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

"Spatially Localized Structures: Theory and Applications" - June 18 to August 24

June 18 – June 22 – Principal Lectures - 10:00 AM

Dynamics of Coherent Structures and their Impact on Transport and
Predictability
Jeffrey Weiss, University of Colorado

June 25 – June 29 – Principal Lectures - 10:00 AM
Spatially Localized Structures: Theory and Applications
Edgar Knobloch, University of California, Berkeley
Beginning July 2 lectures will be at 10:30 AM unless otherwise noted

Monday, July 2
Exchange Flows and the Principle of Maximum Flux
Rich Kerswell, Bristol University

Tuesday, July 3
Summer Subtropical Anticyclones and their Role in the General Circulation
of the Atmosphere
Tiffany Shaw, Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory

Wednesday, July 4
HOLIDAY – no lectures

Thursday, July 5
Convection, Stability, Coherent Structures and Turbulence
Charlie Doering, University of Michigan
Greg Chini, University of New Hampshire

Friday, July 6
Odor Dispersal in the Sea and the Physiological and Behavioral Responses
of Sharks and Lobsters to Find Food by Smell
Jelle Atema, Boston University

Monday, July 9
10:00 AM
A Unified Theory of LCS as Transport Barriers
George Haller, McGill University
11:00 AM
Elliptic LCS in the Ocean: Geodesic Detection of Mesoscale Eddies
Francisco J. Beron-Vera, RSMAS, University of Miami
2:00 PM
Hyperbolic LCS in the Ocean: Forecasting Oil Spill Movement
M. Josefina Olascoaga, RSMAS, University of Miami

Tuesday, July 10
Scalar Dispersion in the Large-Deviation Regime
Jacques Vanneste, University of Edinburgh

Wednesday, July 11
Timestepping Schemes - Global Stability and Convergence
Djoko Wirosoetisno, Durham University

Thursday, July 12
Geostrophic Turbulence in the Upper Ocean
Joern Callies, MIT

Friday, July 13
Down-welling in Basins Subject to Buoyancy Loss
Claudia Cenedese, WHOI

Monday, July 16
Wall-localized Convection and Multiple-Scale Dynamics
Geoff Vasil, CITA, Toronto

Tuesday, July 17
Double-Diffusive Convection
Pascale Garaud, University of California, Santa Cruz

Wednesday, July 18
Universal Equations and Constants of (3D) Turbulent Motions
Helmet Baumert, ISMARIS, Hamburg

Thursday, July 19
From the Luzon Strait to the Lab: Modeling the Internal Tides
Matthieu Mercier, MIT

Friday, July 20
Undercompressive Shocks on Ion-Bombarded Surfaces
Miranda Holmes-Cerfon, New York University

Monday, July 23
Boundary Layers and Mixing in Abyssal Canyons
Rebecca Walsh-Dell, MIT/WHOI

Tuesday, July 24
Conservative Water Wave Model with Full Wave Dispersion and Horizontal
Circulation
Onno Bokhove, University of Twente

Wednesday, July 25
Chaotic Stirring in an Idealized 3D Eddy
Larry Pratt, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Thursday, July 26
Linear Stability of Non-Autonomous Systems
Shreyas Mandre, Brown University

Friday, July 27
Dynamical Systems, Kinetic Theory, Fluid Equations and All That
Ed Spiegel, Columbia University

Monday, July 30
Eddy Diffusion in Lagrangian Coherent Structures
Wenbo Tang, Arizona State University

Tuesday, July 31
Non-local Models of Anomalous Transport in the Presence of Coherent
Structures
Diego Del-Castillo Negrete, Oakridge National Laboratory

Wednesday, August 1
Modeling Particle Size Segregation and its Applications to Geophysics
Granular Flows
Anthony Thornton, University of Twente

Thursday, August 2
Generalized Linear Models for Networks of Spiking Neurons
Sara Solla, Northwestern University

Friday, August 3
The Solar Tachocline - Rotating, Stratified, Magnetized Turbulence
Toby Wood, University of California, Santa Cruz

Monday, August 6
The Structure and Dynamics of Tornadoes: A Review
Howard Bluestein, University of Oklahoma

Tuesday, August 7
Spontaneous Generation of Near-Inertial Internal Waves from an Oceanic
Front
Amala Mahadevan, WHOI
PUBLIC LECTURE, 5:00 PM, Redfield Auditorium
Probing Tornadoes with Mobile Doppler Radars
Professor Howard Bluestein, University of Oklahoma

Wednesday, August 8
10:30
Zonal Flow Formation and Convection Structures in Spherical
Quasigeostrophic Models at Low Prandtl Number
Celine Guervilly, University of California, Santa Cruz
2:30 PM
Got Symmetry? Here is how you slice it
Predrag Cvitanovic, Georgia Tech

Thursday, August 9
10:30
Water Wave Production by Oscillating Bodies
Joe Keller, Stanford University
2:30 PM
From Oceanic Sea States, Wave Spectra and Dispersion to Traveling
Waves in Navier-Stokes
Francesco Fedele, Georgia Institute of Technology

Friday, August 10
Jamming
L. Mahadevan, Harvard University

August 13-17
QUIET WEEK – NO LECTURES

August 20-23
Fellows’ Presentations

Monday, August 20
10:15 to 11:15
Thixotorpic Gravity Currents and the Ketchup Question
Duncan Hewitt, Cambridge University
11:30 to 12:30
Smoothing Out Sandpiles: Rotational Bulldozing of Granular Material
Alban Sauret, IRPHE

Tuesday, August 21
10:15 to 11:15
Spin Down of a Stellar Interior
Rosalind Oglethorpe, Cambridge University
11:30 to 12:30
Swimming Slender Rods in Stokes Flow
Srikanth Toppaladoddi, Yale University
2:30 to 3:30
Scattering of Internal Waves Over Random Topography
Yuan Guo, New York University

Wednesday, August 22
10:15 to 11:15
What Goes Up Doesn't Come Down: The Effect of Upwelling and
Downwelling on Turbulent Entrainment in a Surface Stress-Driven Flow
Vamsi Chalamalla, University of California, San Diego
11:30 to 12:30
Equatorial Quasi-Geostrophy
Felicity Graham, University of Tasmania
2:30 to 3:30
A 2-Dimensional, 3-Component Model of Langmuir Circulation
Bevin Maultsby, University of North Carolina

Thursday, August 23
10:15 to 11:15
Optimal Transport: Wall to Wall
Pedram Hassanzadeh, University of California, Berkeley
11:30 to 12:30
A Reduced Model for Exact Coherent Structures in High Reynolds Shear
Flows
Cedric Beaume, IMFT

2011 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

"Shear Turbulence:  Onset and Structure" - June 20 - August 26

Week 1

Introductory lectures will be a total of 2 hours each with a short break. 

Monday, June 20 - 9:50 AM

Introduction
Norman Lebovitz and Philip Morrison, GFD Co-Directors

Lecture 1 - 10:00 AM

General Introduction and Overview
Fabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 10:50 – 11:50 AM

Tuesday, June 21 - Lecture 2 - 10:00 AM

Viscous derivation of classic inviscid stability results for shear flows. Viscous instability.
Fabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 10:50 – 11:50 AM

Wednesday, June 22 - Lecture 3 - 10:00 AM

Diffusion and damping in shear flows: a truly singular limit. Critical layers.
Fabian Waleffe University of Wisconsin

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

Thursday, June 23 - Lecture 4 - 10:00 AM

Origin and survival of 3D-ality.
Fabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

Friday, June 24 - Lecture 5 - 10:00 AM

Instability of streaky flows. Asymptotics of self-sustaining process.
Fabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

Week 2

Monday, June 27 - Lecture 6

Spatio-temporal complexity. Spots, puffs and slugs, snakes and spirals.
Fabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

2:30 PM

Structures of low-Reynolds-number turbulence in a rectangular duct.
Genta Kawahara, Osaka University

Tuesday, June 28 - Lecture 7 - 10:00 AM

Transition scenarios: normality vs non-normality.
Richard Kerswell, Bristol University

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

Wednesday, June 29 - Lecture 8 - 10:00 AM

Edge tracking -- walking the tightrope.
Richard Kerswell, Bristol University

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

Thursday, June 30 - Lecture 9 - 10:00 AM

Triggering transition efficiently.
Richard Kerswell, Bristol University

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

2:30 PM

Vortex-wave interactions/self-sustained processes in shear flows.
Phillip Hall, Imperial College London

Friday, July 1 - Lecture 10 - 10:00 AM

Turbulence: transient or sustained?
Richard Kerswell, Bristol University

Part 1 - 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

Week 3

Monday, July 4

HOLIDAY – INSTITUTION CLOSED

Tuesday, July 5

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Surface-wave mediated instability of submesoscale ocean fronts.
Greg Chini, University of New Hampshire

11:00 – 11:50 AM

Gravity currents in rotating fluid.
Jack Whitehead, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Wednesday, July 6

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Ultimate state of two-dimensional Rayleigh-B/’enard convection between free-slip fixed-temperature boundaries.
Charles Doering, University of Michigan

11:00 – 11:50 AM

Global stability analysis of fluid flows using Sum-of Squares of polynominals.
Sergei Chernyshenko, Imperial College, London

Thursday, July 7 

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Generation of magnetic fields by convection in rotating spherical fluid shells.
Friedrich Busse, University of Bayreuth

Friday, July 8

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Geographically localized coastal trapped waves.
Ted Johnson, University College London

Week 4

Monday, July 11

No lecture scheduled today.

Tuesday, July 12

10:00 – 10:50 AM

From Swift-Hohenberg to Navier-Stokes:  Localization in Plane Couette Flow.
Tobias Schneider, Harvard University

Wednesday, July 13

10:00 – 10:50 AM

The nonhydrostatic balanced geostrophic equations:  the interplay between convective and barotropic dynamics.
Keith Julien, University of Colorado at Boulder

Thursday, July 14

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Landau damping as a universal description of dissipation.
George Hagstrom, University of Texas at Austin

Friday, July 15

10:00 – 10:50 AM

New modes of haline convection.
Raymond Schmitt, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Week 5

Monday, July 18

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Zonostrophic turbulence, zonal jets and the mixing barriers.
Boris Galperin, University of South Florida

Tuesday, July 19

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Anisotropic inverse cascade towards zonal jets in shallow water dynamics.
Alexander Balk, University of Utah

Wednesday, July 20

10:00 – 10:50 AM

A hierarchy of PDE models for rotating stratified flows.
Leslie Smith, University of Wisconsin, Madison

11:00 – 11:50 AM

Determining macroscopic diffusivity from T, S data:  an ongoing study.
George Veronis, Yale University

Thursday, July 21

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Pseudo spectral reduction of 2D turbulence.
John Bowman, University of Alberta

Friday, July 22

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Cross-equatorial transport of Antarctic Bottom Water under the complete Coriolis force.
Andrew Stewart, Corpus Christi College

Week 6

Monday, July 25

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Gyroviscous effects in Braginski magnetohydrodynamic flow between parallel planes.
Paul Dellar, University of Oxford

Tuesday, July 26

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Self-sinking capsules to investigate Earth’s interior and dispose of radioactive waste.
Jesse Ausubel, Rockefeller University

Wednesday, July 27

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Landau damping as a universal source of dissipation.
George Hagstrom, University of Texas at Austin

Thursday, July 28

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Stability of vortex and wave flows from bifurcation diagrams exploiting a variational argument.
Paolo Luzzato-Fegiz, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Friday, July 29

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Coherent vortices in plane Couette flow – bifurcation, symmetry and visualization.
Tomoaki Itano, Kansai University

Week 7

Monday, August 1

10:00 – 10:50 AM

The spring bloom in the oceans.
Amala Mahadevan, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Tuesday, August 2

10:00 – 10:50 AM

EZ-stability of beta-plane Kolmogorov flow with drag.
Yue-Kin Tsang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

11:00 – 11:50 AM

Stability of swirling flows.
Sherwin Maslowe, McGill University

Wednesday, August 3

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Questioning the question:  The role of nonlinear optimal perturbations in the transition to turbulence of plane Couette flow.
Colm-cille Caulfield, University of Cambridge

11:00 – 11:50 AM

Spatio-temporal chaos in shear flows.
Bruno Eckhardt, Phillips Universitat Marburg

Thursday, August 4

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Optimal path to turbulence in shear flows.
Dan Henningson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology

2:00 – 5:00 PM – Public Lecture, Redfield Auditorium, reception to follow

On growth and form:  geometry, physics and biology.
Lakshiminarayanan Mahadevan, Harvard University

Friday, August 5

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Simplifying the complexity of turbulent shear flow.
Dwight Barkley, University of Warwick

11:00 – 11:50 AM

On first looking into Chapman and Cowling.
Ed Spiegel, Columbia University

Week 8

Monday, August 8

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Instabilities and transitions of rotor-stator flows.
Patrice LeGal, IRPHE, France

Tuesday, August 9

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Topological detection of Lagrangian coherent structures.
Jean-Luc Thiffeault, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Wednesday, August 10

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Flow through a sudden expansion in a pipe.
Tom Mullin, University of Manchester

11:00 – 11:50 AM

Unbalanced surface dynamics.
Gualtiero Badin, Boston University

Thursday, August 11

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Laminar –turbulent patterns in plane Couette flow.
Laurette Tuckerman, PMMH-ESPCI, France

Friday, August 12

10:00 – 10:50 AM

What Phil Morrison wouldn’t teach us:  how to reduce the symmetry of pipe flows.
Predrag Cvitanovic, Georgia Institute of Technology

Week 9 – No lectures scheduled this week

Monday, August 15

Tuesday, August 16

Wednesday, August 17

Thursday, August 18

Friday, August 19

Week 10 – FELLOWS’ PRESENTATIONS

Monday, August 22

2:00 - 3:00 PM

Constraints on low order models:  the cost of simplicity.
Martin Hoecker-Martinez, Oregon State University

3:00 – 4:00 PM

A one-fluid MHD model with electron inertia.
Keiji Kimura, Kyoto University

Tuesday, August 23

10:00 – 11:00 AM

Traversing the edge:  how turbulence decays.
Matthew Chantry, University of Bristol

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

A low dimensional model for shear turbulence in Plane Poiseuille flow:  an example to understand the edge.
Giulio Mariotti, Boston University

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Upstream basin circulation of rotating, hydraulically controlled flows.
Adele Morrison, Australian National University

Wednesday, August 24

10:00 – 11:00 AM

Islands in locally forced basin circulations.
Samuel Potter, Princeton University

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Two-layer viscus fluid in an inclined closed tube:  Kelvin-Helmholtz instability.
Zhan Wang, University of Wisconsin, Madison

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Chaotic interaction of vortex patches with boundaries.
Andrew Crosby, University of Cambridge

3:00 – 4:00 PM

On Brownian motion in a fluid with a plane boundary.
Chao Ma, University of Colorado, Boulder

Thursday, August 25

10:00 – 11:00 AM

Localized solutions in plane Couette flow:  continuation methods.
John Platt, Harvard University

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Ascending the ridge:  maximizing the heat flux in steady porous medium convection.
Lindsey Ritchie, University of Strathclyde

2010 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

"Swirling and Swimming in Turbulence" - June 21 - August 27

Monday, June 21

Lecture 1 - 10:00 AM

Stirring and Mixing
Jean-Luc Thiffeault, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Tuesday, June 22

Lecture 2 - 10:00 AM

Introduction to Biological models
Glenn Flierl, MIT

Wednesday, June 23

Lecture 3 - 10:00 AM

Effective Diffusivity and Swimming Organisms
Jean-Luc Thiffeault, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Lecture 4 - 2:30 PM

Tutorial:  Eddy Diffusivity and Active Scalars
Glenn Flierl, MIT

Thursday, June 24

Lecture 5 - 10:00 AM

Local Stretching Theories
Jean-Luc Thiffeault, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Friday, June 25

Lecture 6 - 10:00 AM

Social Behavior, Mixing, and the Evolution of Schooling
Glenn Flierl, MIT

Monday, June 28

Lecture 7 - 10:00 AM

Mixing in the Presence of Sources and Sinks
Jean-Luc Thiffeault, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Lecture 8 - 2:30 PM

Tutorial:  How to Write an Ecological Model
Antonello Provenzale, Istituto di Scienze Dell'Atmosfera

Tuesday, June 29

Lecture 9 - 10:00 AM

Examples at the Mesoscale
Antonello Provenzale, Istituto di Scienze Dell'Atmosfera

Wednesday, June 30

Lecture 10 - 10:00 AM

Dynamics of Heavy Impurities with Finite Size
Antonello Provenzale, Istituto di Scienze Dell'Atmosfera

4:30 PM

Project Discussions

Thursday, July 1

Lecture 11 - 10:00 AM

Plankton Sinking and the Role of Turbulence
Antonello Provenzale, Istituto di Scienze Dell'Atmosfera

Friday, July 2

Lecture 12 - 10:00 AM

Evolutionary Models:  Movement and Mixing in Trait and Physical Space
Glenn Flierl, MIT


Monday, July 5

HOLIDAY - No lectures

Tuesday, July 6

10:30

Two Particle Separations in 2-D Turbulence
Joe LaCasce, University of Oslo

Wednesday, July 7

10:30

Sub-Mesoscale Turbulence in the Ocean:  How does it Affect the Oceanic Carbon Cycle
Marina Levy, LOCEAN

1:30

Modelling Turbulent Mixing in Two-Dimensions using Stochastic Differential Equations
Lennon O'Naraigh, Imperial College London

Thursday, July 8

10:30

Biologically Generated Turbulence in the Ocean
Eric Kunze, University of Victoria

2:30

Modification of the Air-Sea Interaction and Near-Surface Turbulence by Surfactants
Alexander Soloviev, NOVA Southeastern University

Friday, July 9

10:30

Inertial Effects in G.I. Taylor's Swimming Sheet
Steve Childress, New York University

2:30

Beach Creation by Breaking Waves
Onno Bokhove, University of Twente

Monday, July 12

10:30

Double-Feature:  Reactive Mixing and Turbulent Energy Injection
Yue-Kin Tsang, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Tuesday, July 13

10:30

Three Experiments:  On the Morphology of Icicles, Patterns in Meandering Syrup and Electroconvection in Thin Films
Steve Morris, University of Toronto

Wednesday, July 14

10:30

Upper Bounds Yield Lower Order Models
Greg Chini, University of New Hampshire

2:30

Demographic Stochasticity versus Spatial Variation in the Competition between Fast and Slow Dispersion
Charlie Doering, University of Michigan

Thursday, July 15

10:30

Mixing in Thermal Convection:  The Case of Rayleigh-Taylor Turbulence
Guido Bofetta, INFN ICTR

Friday, July 16

10:30

Title to be announced
Tom Powers, Brown University

2:30

Mesoscale Diagnosis
Baylor Fox-Kemper, University of Colorado at Boulder

Monday, July 19

10:30

Tip Growth of a Walled Cell
Lakshminarayanan Mahadevan, Harvard University

2:30

Drumlins
Andrew Fowler, University of Limerick

Tuesday, July 20

10:30

From Bioturbation to Channelization
Amala Mahadevan, Boston University

Wednesday, July 21

10:30

Particle Diffusion in a Bubbly Liquid
Andrew Belmonte, Penn State University

Thursday, July 22

10:30

Vertical Velocities and the Ocean Mesoscale
Annalisa Bracco, Georgia Institute of Technology

Friday, July 23

10:30

Magma Transport in the Mantle
Ian Hewitt, University of British Columbia

Monday, July 26

10:30

Onset and Cessation of Convection in Porous Media
Anja Slim, Harvard University

Tuesday, July 27

10:30

Flagellated Bacteria, Motility and Mixing
Ken Breuer, Brown University

Wednesday, July 28

10:30

Nonequilibrium Fluctuations and Climate Variability
Jeff Weiss, University of Colorado, Boulder

2:30

Lateral Mixing by Submesoscale Processes
Gualtiero Badin, Boston University

Thursday, July 29

10:30

Some Doubly Diffusive Memories of Melvin Stern
George Veronis, Yale University

Friday, July 30

10:30

Bacteria Foraging in Turbulent Waters
John Taylor, MIT

Monday, August 2

10:30

Transport by River Plumes and Collapsing Mixed Regions
Bruce Sutherland, University of Alberta

2:30

Boundary Layers in Braginsky Magneto Hydro Dynamics
Paul Dellar, University of Oxford

Tuesday, August 3

10:30

Non-gaussian Buoyancy Statistics in Fingering Convection
Francesco Paparella, University of Salento

Wednesday, August 4

10:30

Mechanism of a Splash
Shreyas Mandre, Harvard University

2:30

Hotspots
Matt Finn, University of Adelaide

Thursday, August 5

10:30

Convection and Biological Productivity at Fronts
Raffaele Ferrari, MIT

2:30

On the Efficiency and Stability of a Size Dependent Ecosystem Model
Amit Tandon, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth

Friday, August 6

10:30

Title to be announced
Roman Stocker, MIT

2:30

Optimal Solute Fluxes in Solidification:  Variational Principles, Hysteresis and Chimney Spacing
Andrew Wells, Yale University

Monday, August 9

10:30

Transforming the Mean Meridional Circulation of the Atmosphere
Tiffany Shaw, Courant Institute of Mathematical Science

2:30

Feeding and Swimming Currents and Jumping Vortices in Planktonic Copepods
Houshuo Jiang, WHOI

Tuesday, August 10

10:30

Reducing Continuous Symmetries of Flows between Planes and Down Pipes
Predrag Cvitanovic, Georgia Institute of Technology

Wednesday, August 11

10:30

Transport and Collective Dynamics in Bacterial Swimming
Michael Graham, University of Wisconsin, Madison

5:00

Public Lecture, Redfield Auditorium - Reception to follow (see link above)

Mathematics in the Real World:  From Brain Tumors to Saving Marriages
James Murray, University of Washington and University of Oxford

Thursday, August 12

10:30

Tibetan Singing Bowls (and the nature of reality)
John Bush, MIT

2:30

Title to be announced
Tom Peacock, MIT

Friday, August 13

10:30

The Teapot Effect and Free Boundary Flows
Joe Keller, Stanford University

August 16 - 20

No lectures scheduled this week

Fellows Presentations

Tuesday, August 24

10:00

Finding Lagrangian Structures via the Application of Braid Theory
Michael Allshouse, MIT

11:00

Dynamics of Vorticity Defects in Stratified Shear
Anubhab Roy, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR)

2:30

On-Off Intermittency in Locally Connected Maps
Woosok Moon, Yale University

3:30

Optimal Mixing on a Sphere
Amanda O'Rourke, Princeton University

Wednesday, August 25

10:00

Mixing in Stratified Sheared Flows - Dynamics of the Staircases
Georgy Manucharyan, Yale University

11:00

Cave Rings
Emma Thompson, University of Cambridge

2:30

Trajectories of a Treadmilling Swimmer - Can it Escape from its Image?
Kiori Obuse, Kyoto University

3:30

Who ate Whom?  Age-Structured Trophic Dynamics
David Goluskin, Columbia University

Thursday, August 26

10:30

Swimming in Mud
Sam Pegler, University of Cambridge

2009 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

"Nonlinear Waves" - June 15 - August 21

Monday, June 15

Lecture 1 - 10:00 AM

Water waves
Harvey Segur, University of Colorado
Derivation of the standard equations for irrotational water waves due to gravity and/or surface tension for an inviscid, incompressable, homogeneous fluid.

Lecture 2 - 11:00 AM

Canonical nonlinear wave equations
Roger Grimshaw, Loughborough University
Introduction to the Korteweg-de Vries (KdV) equation as a model for weakly nonlinear long waves, and to the Nonlinear Schrodinger equation (NLS) as a model for weakly nonlinear wave packets.

Tuesday, June 16

Lecture 3 - 10:00 AM

Zakharov formulation of water waves
Harvey Segur, University of Colorado
Introduction to the Hamiltonian formulation, and issues such as integrability.

Lecture 4 - 11:00 AM

Waves in shallow water, part 1
Harvey Segur, University of Colorado
Derivation of KdV for water waves by multiple scales; integrability and inverse scattering, comparison with experiments.

Wednesday, June 17

Lecture 5 - 10:00 AM

Internal Waves
Roger Grimshaw, Loughborough University
Derivation of KdV for weakly nonlinear long internal waves in the ocean.

Lecture 6 - 11:00 AM

Nonlinear waves in a variable medium
Roger Grimshaw, Loughborough University
The variable-coefficient KdV equation, and slowly-varying solitary waves.

Afternoon lecture - 2:00 PM

Friedrich Busse, University of Bayreuth
What can thermal convection teach us about the nature of turbulence?

Thursday, June 18

Lecture 7 - 10:00 AM

Oceanographic applications
Harvey Segur, University of Colorado
The 2004 tsunami, hurricane Katrina (2006), experiments etc.; the periodic solutions of the Kadomtsev-Petviashvili (KP) equation (spatial extension of the KdV equation).

Lecture 8 - 11:00 AM

The shallow water equations
Harvey Segur, University of Colorado
The nonlinear shallow water equations, method of characteristics, wave breaking, dissipative or dispersive regularization; wave shoaling.

Afternoon lecture - 2:00 PM

The extra invariant for Rossby wave dynamics
Alexander Balk, University of Utah

Friday, June 19

Lecture 9 - 10:00 AM

Internal solitary waves in the ocean
Roger Grimshaw, Loughborough University
Application of the variable-coefficient KdV equation, and related model equations, to the description of large-amplitude internal waves in the coastal ocean.

Lecture 10 - 11:00 AM

Modulated periodic waves
Roger Grimshaw, Loughborough, University
Introduction to the Whitham modulation theory, undular bores, using the context of the KdV equation.

Monday, June 22

Lecture 11 - 10:00 AM

Transcritical flow over an obstacle
Roger Grimshaw, Loughborough, University
Description of flow interaction of an obstacle, based on the forced KdV equation.

Lecture 12 - 11:00 AM

Triad interactions
Harvey Segur, University of Colorado
Three-wave resonant triad equations, applications to gravity-capillary waves and internal waves.

Tuesday, June 23

Lecture 13 - 10:00 AM

Waves in deep water, part 1
Harvey Segur, University of Colorado
Modulation (Benjamin-Feir) instability, the NLS model, integrability of NLS in one spatial dimension, envelope solitons.

Lecture 14 - 11:00 AM

Waves in deep water, part 2
Harvey Segur, University of Colorado
NLS model in one and two spatial dimensions, recurrence of initial states, downshifting, two-dimensional wave patterns, the role of damping.

Wednesday, June 24

Lecture 15 - 10:00 AM

Solitary waves
Roger Grimshaw, Loughborough University
Existence of solitary waves, as homoclinic orbits in a spatial dynamical system.

Lecture 16 - 11:00 AM

Generalized solitary waves
Roger Grimshaw, Loughborough University
Resonance between long and short waves, exponential asymptotics

Thursday, June 25

Lecture 17 - 10:00 AM

Wave-mean flow interaction, part1
Roger Grimshaw, Loughborough University
Application of the Whitham modulation theory to the interaction of nonlinear water waves with currents.

Lecture 18 - 11:00 AM

Wave-mean flow interaction, part 2
Roger Grimshaw, Loughborough University
The generalized Lagrangian mean theory, applied to internal waves.

Friday, June 26

Lecture 19 - 10:00 AM

Explosive Instability
Harvey Segur, University of Colorado
Explosive instability due to 3-wave or 4-wave mixing.

Lecture 20 - 11:00 AM

Potpourri
Harvey Segur, University of Colorado
Topics left over from previous lectures.  If time permits:  rip currents (in shallow water), rogue waves (in deep water).

Monday, June 29

10:30 AM

Waves and vortices in fluids and superfluids
Oliver Buhler, Courant Institute

Tuesday, June 30

10:30 AM

Resonant forcing of gravity-capillary lumps in deep water
Triantaphyllos Akylas, MIT

Wednesday, July 1

10:30 AM

Internal wave representation in OGCMs
Eric Chassignet, Florida State University

Thursday, July 2

10:30 AM

Near-resonant internal wave triads
Kevin Lamb, University of Waterloo
A resonant-triad is a set of three weakly non-linearly interacting waves whose wave vectors and frequencies sum to zero.  They occur in many physical systems and have played an important role in our understanding of the nonlinear evolution of the internal wave field in the deep ocean.  Near-resonant triads are sets of three waves which are detuned:  the sum of the wave vectors and/or wave frequencies is no longer exactly zero.  In this talk I will discuss numerical simulations of tidally generated internal waves in a linearly stratified fluid for which near-resonant interactions are the dominant form of weakly-nonlinear interactions in the internal wave field.

2:00 PM

Hydraulics miscellany:  Rossby waves and 2D internal waves
Ted Johnson, University College London

Friday, July 3

HOLIDAY

Monday, July 6

10:30 AM

Mixing in the southern ocean
Raffaele Ferrari, MIT

Tuesday, July 7

10:30 AM

Fluid dynamics in the solar interior
Pascale Garaud, University of California, Santa Cruz

Wednesday, July 8

10:30 AM

Internal solitary waves with trapped cores
Karl Helfrich, WHOI

Thursday, July 9

10:30 AM

Dynamics of inertial particles in fluid flows
Themis Sapsis, MIT

Friday, July 10

10:30 AM

Dynamics and stability of interacting buoyant currents
Claudia Cenedese, WHOI

Monday, July 13

10:30 AM

Large amplitude non-linear internal waves in the South China Sea
Lou St. Laurent, WHOI

Tuesday, July 14

10:30 AM

The influence of horizontal current shear on salt fingers
Melvin Stern, Florida State University

Wednesday, July 15

10:30 AM

Extreme waves - should one expect the unexpected?
Johannes Gemmrich, University of Victoria

2:00 PM

Trapped waves in a baroclinic ocean in mid-latitudes
Nathan Paldor, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Thursday, July 16

10:30 AM

Aspects of stratified shear instability
Neil Balmforth, University of British Columbia

Friday, July 17

Nonlinear Excursions

10:00 AM

Rather more can be said:  the science of Lou Howard
Oliver Buhler, Courant Institute

11:00 AM

Rip current as an instability
Jie Yu, North Carolina State University

2:00 PM

Lou, me and science
Nancy Kopell, Boston University

3:00 PM

Heat transport by turbulent convection
Charlie Doering, University of Michigan

Monday, July 20

10:30 AM

A tale of two jets:  one liquid, the other granular
Patrick Weidman, University of Colorado

Tuesday, July 21

10:30 AM

Rigorous bounds revisited:  A prediction for the optimal stratification for turbulent mixing
Colm Caulfield, University of Cambridge

Wednesday, July 22

TBA

Thursday, July 23

10:30 AM

Propulsion through diffusion
Tom Peacock, MIT

Friday, July 24

10:30 AM

A discontinuous Galerkin method for the Vlasov-Poisson equation
Phil Morrison, University of Texas at Austin

Monday, July 27

10:30 AM

Modeling of "genuinely strong" internal waves
Lev Ostrovsky, NOAA

2:00 PM

Stability of relative equilibria of three vortices
Hassan Aref, Technical University of Denmark and Virginia Tech

Tuesday, July 28

10:30 AM

Turbulent convection in the presence of density fronts
John Taylor, MIT

Wednesday, July 29

10:30 AM

Generation of internal waves by gravity currents in two-layer and continuous stratification
Brian White, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Thursday, July 30

10:30 AM

Beyond Ray Theory for Internal Waves:  Nonlinear Effects
Bruce Sutherland, University of Alberta

2:00 PM

Diffusion of swimming cells, flagella as coupled oscillators, and advective micro-mixing
Jerry Gollub, Haverford College

Friday, July 31

10:30 AM

Stability of the Atlantic meridional overturning circulation in a zonally-averaged ocean model
Alexey Federov, Yale University

Monday, August 3

TBA

Tuesday, August 4

TBA

Wednesday, August 5

10:30 AM

Internal waves and wave turbulence
Yuri Lvov, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Thursday, August 6

PUBLIC LECTURE, Reception to follow - Clark 507, Quissett Campus

3:00 PM

Flight at small scales
Geoff Spedding, Dept. of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, University of Southern California

Friday, August 7

10:30 AM

Sinking amid bubbles
Andrew Belmonte, Penn State University

August 10-14

NO LECTURES SCHEDULED

August 17-21 - Fellows' Presentations

Tuesday, August 18

10:00 AM

Destabilizing a seiche with a movable dam
Hélène Scolan, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon

11:00 AM

Nonlinear peristaltic waves
Daisuke Takagi, University of Cambridge

2:00 PM

Degradation of the internal tide over long bumpy topography
Erinna Chen, University of California, Santa Cruz

3:00 PM

Resonant triad interactions on an extended equatorial β-plane
Michael Bates, University of South Wales

Wednesday, August 19

10:00 AM

Quantum vortices in a glass of Bose-Einstein condensate
Nicholas Grisouard, Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble

11:00 AM

Variation of the eddy diffusivity across jets in the southern ocean due to discontinuities
Alireza Mashayekhi, University of Toronto

2:00 PM

Laboratory experiment on two coalescing axisymmetric turbulent plumes in a rotating fluid
Hiroki Yamamoto, Kyoto University

3:00 PM

Nonlinear Rossby shelf waves in a rotating annulus
Andrew Stewart, University of Oxford

Thursday, August 20

10:00 AM

Some geometrical aspects of nonlinear waves
Andong He, Penn State Universiy

11:00 AM

Transverse stability of Su-Gardner solutions
Adrienne Traxler, University of California, Santa Cruz

1:00 PM

The derivation and application of convective pattern equations
Yiping Ma, University of California, Berkeley

2008 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

WEEK 1

Monday, June 16

9:45 AM
Dynamo Theory and GFD
Stephen Childress-- New York University

Tuesday, June 17

9:45 AM
Dynamo Theory
Stefan Fauve, Ecole Normale Superieure
 
2:30-3:30 PM - Informal Seminar
Dimensional Analysis & Dynamos
Stefan Fauve, Ecole Normale Superieure
 
Wednesday, June 18

9:45 AM
Convection, Stability and Turbulence
Charles Doering, University of Michigan

2:30-3:30 PM - Tutorial
Calculations in the Background Methods
Charles Doering, University of Michigan

Thursday, June 19

9:45 AM
(Ocean Mixing and Tidal Power)
Christopher Garrett, University of Victoria

Friday, June 20

9:45 AM
Waves and Vortices Driven by Interfacial Fluxes
Kerry Emanuel, MIT

WEEK 2

Monday, June 23

9:45 AM
The Oceanic Energy Cycle
Raffaele Ferrari, MIT

Tuesday, June 24

9:45 AM
(Climate Dynamics)
Raymond Pierrehumbert, University of Chicago

Wednesday, June 25

9:45 AM
Geological Fluid Mechanics
Herbert Huppert, University of Cambridge

Thursday, June 26

9:45 AM
GFD Experiments in Climate
John Marshall, MIT

Friday, June 27

9:45 AM
Double-Diffusive Convection
Timour Radko, Naval Postgraduate School

WEEK 3

Monday, June 30

10:00 AM
Mixing Hits a Wall
Jean-Luc Thiffeault, University of Wisconsin

11:10 AM
Feeling the pinch: Time-dependent plume dynamics
Colm-cille Caulfield, Cambridge University

Tuesday, July 1

10:30 AM
Rain, Droughts, and Veggies: A Simple Model of Soil-Vegetation Atmosphere Dynamics
Antonello Provenzale, Instituto di Scienze Dell'Atmosfera

Wednesday, July 2

10:30 AM
Ocean Modeling in Quasi-Lagrangian Vertical Coordinates
Eric Chassignet, Florida State University

2:30 PM
Waves and Jets on the Four Giant Planets
Liming Li, Cornell University

Thursday, July 3

10:30 AM
Washboard Roads
Jim McElwaine, Cambridge University

2:30 PM
GFD vs Modelling?  Meridional Energy Transfer in the Atmosphere and Ocean
Geoffrey Vallis, Princeton University

Friday, July 4

HOLIDAY

WEEK 4

Monday, July 7

10:30 AM
Title to be announced
William Dewar, Florida State University

2:30 PM
Hydrodynamics and Remote Sensing of Far Wakes of Ships
Alex Soloviev, NOVA Southeastern University

Tuesday, July 8

10:30 AM
PV Staircases and the Dynamics of Jupiter's Atmosphere
Dick Peltier, University of Toronto

Wednesday, July 9

10:30 AM
Circulation and Exchange in Marginal Seas
Larry Pratt, WHOI, Physical Oceanography Department

Thursday, July 10

10:00 AM
Soft Lubrication and Adhesion
L. Mahadevan, Harvard University

11:10
GFD and Biology
Amala Mahadevan, Boston University

Friday, July 11

10:30 AM
Vortex Patches near Boundaries
Ted Johnson, University College

WEEK 5

Monday, July 14

10:30 AM
A New Entrainment Parameterization for Mixing in Overflows
Claudia Cenedese, WHOI

Tuesday, July 15

10:30 AM
Instabilities of Stewartson Layers and Taylor Columns
Rainer Hollerbach, University of Leeds

Wednesday, July 16

10:30 AM
Holmboe's Instability
Jeff Carpenter, University of British Columbia

Thursday, July 17

10:00 AM
Gyroviscosity and Magnetofluid Models
Phil Morrison, University of Texas at Austin

11:15 AM
Granular Gases, Inelastic Collapse and Bouncing Balls
Francesco Paparella, University of Lecce

 Friday, July 18

10:30 AM
Splashing and Splitting
Michael Brenner
 
WEEK 6

Monday, July 21

10:30 AM
Gel Fingers
Andrew Belmonte, Penn State University

Tuesday, July 22

10:30 AM
Fluid Dynamics of Carbon Sequestration
Andrew Woods, Cambridge University

Wednesday, July 23

10:30 AM
Maximal Mixing Efficiency
Stuart Dalziel, DAMTP, University of Cambridge

Thursday, July 24

10:30 AM
Wave-activity Conservation Laws and their Application to Subgrid-scale Parameterization in Climate Models
Tiffany Shaw, University of Toronto

Friday, July 25

10:30 AM
Title to be announced
Speaker to be announced

WEEK 7

Monday, July 28

10:30 AM
Effect of Double Diffusion on the Dam Break Experiment
George Veronis, Yale University

Tuesday, July 29

10:30 AM
Seepage Flows and Glacier Sliding
Alan Rempel, University of Oregon

11:40 AM
Mantle Convection
Andrew Fowler, University of Limerick

Wednesday, July 30

10:00 AM
Energy Transfer from the Winds to the Thermocline on ENSO Timescales
Alexey Federov, Yale University

11:15 AM
The Fluid Trampoline:  Droplets Bouncing on a Soap Film
John Bush, MIT

Thursday, July 31

10:30 AM
Tracking Topological Features to Characterize Chaotic Flow
Jerry Gollub, Haverford College

Friday, August 1

10:30 AM
Some Problems in Solid and Fluid Mechanics
Joe Keller, Stanford University

WEEK 8

Monday, August 4

Adjournment for Pedlosky Symposium

Tuesday, August 5

10:00 AM
The Evolution of Finite-Amplitude Internal Gravity Waves
Bruce Sutherland, University of Alberta

11:15 AM
Geometry of Boundary Shear Turbulence:  A Stroll through 61,506 Dimensions
Predrag Cvitanovic, Georgia Institute of Technology

Wednesday, August 6

10:00 AM
New Results on Turbulent Entrainment in Stratified Flows
Aline Cotel, University of Michigan

11:15 AM
Propagation and Saturation of 3d Internal Tides
Oliver Buhler, New York University

5:00 PM - Redfield Auditorium - reception to follow
Weather and Climates of other Worlds:  Lessons for Earth
Andrew Ingersoll, California Institute of Technology

Thursday, August 7

10:00 AM
The Effects of Rotation and Density Stratification on the Interior Dynamics 
of Giant Planets
Gary Glatzmeier, University of California, Santa Cruz

11:15 AM
Magma-rock Interactions in Gelatin-Water Laboratory Experiments
Onno Bokhove, University of Twente

Friday, August 8

10:00 AM
An Embarrassing Sea Truth; Steepness, Spread and Skewness of Ocean Waves
Walter Munk, University of California, San Diego

11:15 AM
Ocean Variability, Memory and Trends
Carl Wunsch, MIT

FELLOWS' PRESENTATIONS
 
Tuesday, August 19

10:00 - 11:00  Chris Cawthorn, University of Cambridge
Close encounters of the viscous kind:  first contact in a viscous fluid

11:10 - 12:10  Sylvain Barbot, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Models of volcanic tremors & singing icebergs

2:00 - 3:00    Celine Guervilly, 
Toy model of the solar radiative zone

3:10 - 4:10    George Hagstrom
Bounds for shear-stress driven flows

Wednesday, August 20

10:00 - 11:00  Malte Jansen
On the interaction of eddies with large-scale topography

11:10 - 12:10  Christophe Gissinger
Energy and dissipation in MHD systems

2:00 - 3:00    Amrita Shravat
Experiment on mixing induced by a horizontal disc

3:10 - 4:10    Yutian Wu
Equilibria of diffusive moist static energy balance models

Thursday, August 21

10:00 - 11:00 Toby Wood
(Huge) problems with surface tension                                              

11:10 - 12:10  Ian Hewitt
Continual skipping on water

2007 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

Monday, June 18 - 10:00 AM

Greetings (Dean James Yoder) and Lecture 1

Principal lectures (Weekdays at 10:00 AM through June 29)

Joseph Pedlosky, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

  1. "Linear boundary Ekman layers"
    1. Boundary layers in density stratified fluids
    2. Control of interior
    3. An experimental application
    4. An extremely simple model for later use
  2. "Coastal dynamics"
    1. Bottom boundary layer on shelf.  The problem of the bottom velocity
  3. "Oceanic boundary  layers" (Pedlosky)
    1. Sverdrup theory and Munk, Stommel boundary layers
    2. Inertial boundary layers
    3. Inertial "runaway" and its repair
    4. The thermocline and its boundary layer structure

"Observation of the bottom boundary layer"
Steven Lentz, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

First 2 weeks, staff lectures, weekday afternoons, 2 PM, June 20-29

June 20 - 2:00 PM
Representation of overflows in ocean models
Eric Chassignet, Florida State University

June 21 - 2:00 PM
Vortices, filaments and cascades in two-dimensional turbulence
Antonello Provenzale, Istituto di Scienze Dell'Atmosfera

June 22 - 2:00 PM - Informal seminar
Ferrofluids for fun and profit
Philip Yecko, Montclair State University

June 25 - 2:00 PM
Shallow two-dimensional transcritical flow over orography
Ted Johnson, University College, London

June 27 - 2:00 PM
Modulation of the cool skin of the ocean by internal waves
Tom Farrar, WHOI, Chris Zappa, Columbia University and Claudia Cenedese, WHOI

June 28 - 2:00 PM
Hydraulic flow through a contraction:  multiple steady states
Ben Akers, University of Wisconsin, Madison and Onno Bokhove, University of Twente,
The Netherlands with a demo by Jack Whitehead

June 29 - 2:00 PM - Informal seminar
Internal wave attractors
Jeroen Hazewinkel, Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research

Week 3 - Staff Lectures, July 2-6

July 2 - 10:00 AM
Heat transport in Rayleigh-Benard convection:  2007 update
Charles Doering, University of Michigan

July 2 - 2:00 PM
Decay and return of internal solitary waves with rotation
Karl Helfrich

July 3 - 10:00 AM
Mathematics of Games and Sports
Joseph Keller, Stanford University

July 5 - 10:00 AM
Possible effects on climate of double diffusive convection in the ocean
George Veronis, Yale University

July 5 - 2:00 PM
The dynamical-systems approach to transition in shear flows
Norman Lebovitz, University of Chicago

July 6 - 10:00 AM
On first looking into Chapman and Cowling
Ed Spiegel, Columbia University

July 6 - 2:00 PM - Informal seminar
Estimating mixing and subduction rates in inverse models
Jan Zika, CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research

Week 4 - July 9-13

Mini-Symposium on "Ocean bottom and surface boundary layers"

July 9 - 10:00 AM
Momentum, heat, & mass exchange in the marine atmospheric surface layer
Jim Edson, University of Connecticut

July 9 - 2:00 PM
Atmospheric boundary layer and its oceanic counterparts
Joe Fernando, Arizona State University

July 10 - 10:00 AM
Upper ocean response to a hurricane
Jim Price, WHOI

July 11 - 10:00 AM
Surface wave processes in marine boundary layers
Ken Melville, University of California, San Diego

July 11 - 2:00 PM
Boundary layer effects in topographically constrained bottom gravity currents
Lars Umlauf, Baltic Sea Research Institute

July 12 - 10:00 AM
The ocean's diurnal boundary layer: observations and models
Tom Farrar, WHOI

July 12 - 2:00 PM
Open Discussion

July 13 - 10:00 AM
A different kind of turbidity flow: Wave supported turbidity flows on relatively flat shelves
Peter Traykovski, WHOI

Week 5 - July 16-20

July 16 - 10:30 AM
Roll vortices in the PBL (Planetary Boundary Layer)
Georgi Sutyrin, University of Rhode Island

July 17 - 10:30 AM
Laboratory experiments of oceanic overflows
Robert Ecke, Los Alamos National Laboratory

July 18 - 10:00 AM - Note Change of time!
Kuroshio forcing in the East Asian marginal seas
Jiayan Yang, WHOI

July 19 - 10:30 AM
Does the marine biosphere mix the ocean?
Bill Dewar, Florida State University

July 20 - 10:30 AM
Chaotic dynamos generated by turbulent flows of liquid sodium
Stephan Fauve, Ecole Normale Superieure, France

July 20 - 2:00 PM - Informal seminar
The melting of icebergs and ice shelves
Andrew Wells, University of Cambridge

Week 6 - July 23-27

July 23 - 10:30 AM
Viscous, thermal, and diffusive sublayers at the air-sea interface
Alexander Soloviev, NOVA Southeastern University

July 23 - 2:00 PM
The stability of deep overflows
Larry Pratt, WHOI

July 24 - 10:30 AM
The boundary layer of swimming fish
Erik Anderson, Grove City College

July 24 - 2:00 PM
Interpreting color imagery of the sea surface
Amala Mahadevan, Boston University

July 25 - 10:30 AM
The vortex merger rate in freely-decaying 2-D turbulence
Joseph LaCasce, University of Oslo

July 25 - 2:00 PM
Lateral coupling in baroclinically unstable flows
Mike Spall, WHOI

July 26 - 10:30 AM
Interaction of a western boundary current with a marginal sea: Kuroshio in Luzon Strait
Vitalii Sheremet, University of Rhode Island

July 26 - 2:00 PM
A thermodynamically exact temperature equation for a compressible fluid
George Veronis, Yale University

July 27 - 10:30 AM
Barefoot oceanic convection:  twelve years later
Fiamma Straneo, WHOI

Week 7 - July 30 - August 3

July 30 - 10:30 AM
Barocllinic instability in the upper ocean
Glenn Flierl, M.I.T.

July 31 - 10:30 AM
Are cascading flows stable?
Steve Thorpe, University of Wales

August 1 - 10:30 AM
Particles, propulsion and pertinent topography
Tom Peacock, M.I.T.

August 1 - 2:00 PM
Eddies in the Arctic Ocean
Mary-Louise Timmermans, WHOI

August 2 - 10:30 AM
Modification of the potential vorticity in frictional boundary layers
Leif Thomas, WHOI

August 3 - 10:30 AM
Overflows on the Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Andreas Thurnherr, Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory

Week 8 - August 6-10

August 6 - 10:30 AM
Global warming and hurricanes
Kerry Emanuel, M.I.T.

Public Lecture -  August 6 - 3:00 PM, Clark 507
Divine Wind:  The History and Sciences of Hurricanes
Kerry Emanuel, M.I.T.

August 7 - 10:30 AM
Geometry of boundary shear turbulence in plane Couette flow
Predrag Cvitanovic, Georgia Institute of Technology

August 8 - 10:00 AM
Mixing and stirring in the southern ocean
John Marshall, M.I.T.

August 8 - 2:00 PM
Coalescence of charged water droplets
Andrew Belmonte, Pennsylvania State University

August 9 - 10:30 AM
Multiscale analysis of strongly nonlinear convection in the ocean surface boundary layer
Greg Chini, University of New Hampshire

August 10 - 10:30 AM
Dinosaur forecast: cloudy; (or: a high latitude atmospheric convection mechanism for equable climate dynamics)
Eli Tziperman, Harvard University

Week 9 - August 13-17

NO TALKS THIS WEEK

Week 10 - August 20-24 - Fellows' Presentations


Monday, August 20

10:00 AM
Jeroen Hazewinkel, Amsterdam University
Internal wave radiation by gravity currents down a slope

11:00 AM
Andrew Wells, University of Cambridge
Skinny dipping in Woods Hole: Investigating near surface variations in sea temperature

Tuesday, August 21

10:00 AM
Jan Zika, University of New South Wales
The stability of cascading flows

11:00 AM
Frederic Laliberte, New York University
Double diffusive effects in a dam break experiment

Wednesday, August 22

10:00 AM
Henrik van Lengerich, Cornell University
Convection of a van der Waals Fluid near the critical point

11:00 AM
Basile Gallet, Ecole Normale Superieure
Instability theory of swirling flows with suction

2:00 PM
Rebecca Dell, MIT/WHOI Joint Program
Nonlinear modifications to the Ekman Layer by an advecting geostrophic flow

3:00 PM
Iva Kavcic, University of Zagreb
Circular internal hydraulic jump

Thursday, August 23

10:00 AM
Miranda Holmes, Courant Institute of Mathematical Science
Length and shape of a lava tube

11:00 AM
Angel Ruiz-Angulo, Caltech
Differential diffusion paradox for turbulent flow

2006 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

Ice

All lectures are held at Walsh Cottage unless otherwise indicated

Principal Lecturers Schedule

Monday, June 19 - Friday, June 23, lectures at 10:00 AM

Grae Worster, University of Cambridge

Thursday, June 22, 5:00 PM
Public Lecture - Redfield Auditorium

Greg Dash, University of Washington

Nine Ices, Cloud Seeding and a Brother's Farewell; (how Kurt Vonnegut
learned the science for Cat's Cradle (but conveniently left some out)

Monday, June 26 - Friday, June 30, 10:00 AM

Grae Worster, University of Cambridge

Regular Seminar Schedule

Monday, July 3

10:30 AM
Large scale heat and mass balance of sea ice in the Arctic
Norbert Untersteiner, University of Washington

2:30 PM
Glacier mass balance, lithotripsy and porters in the Karakorum
Norbert Untersteiner, University of Washington

Tuesday, July 4 - HOLIDAY  

Wednesday, July 5

10:30 AM
Global climate modeling: simulations of the Polar regions
John Walsh, University of Alaska

2:30 PM
Arctic Ocean circulation, structure and freshwater balance

Andrey Proshutinsky, WHOI, Physical Oceanography Department

10:30 AM
Ice/Ocean interaction from the ocean side: teleconnections
Doug Martinson, Columbia University 

Friday, July 7

10:30 AM
Twist and Shout! Maximal enstrophy generation in the 3-d
Navier-Stokes equations 

Charlie Doering, University of Michigan

 

Monday, July 10

10:30 AM
Strings, Ice and Cosmology 

Lam Hui , Columbia University 

Tuesday, July 11, 10:00 AM, Smith Conference Room
Steinbach Scholar and Physical Oceanography Deptartment Seminars

Momentum heat and mass transfer through a sea-ice/ ocean boundary
Miles McPhee , McPhee Research Corporation

2:30 PM
Vehicular ice/ocean interactions
Jamie Morison, University of Washington

Wednesday, July 12

10:30 AM
Thickness distribution of sea ice: Theory and observation 
Dick Moritz , University of Washington

3:00 PM - Carriage House, Quissett Campus
Steinbach Scholar Seminar

Turbulence, scales, eddy viscosity/diffusivity, and simple models
for the ocean boundary layer
Miles McPhee , McPhee Research Corporation

Thursday, July 13

10:30 AM
Sea ice dynamics

Dan Feltham, University College

3:00 PM, Clark 201, Quissett Campus
Special P.O. Seminar

Variability of sea ice draft at the North Pole Environmental Observatory, 2001-2005
Dick Moritz, University of Washington

Friday, July 14, 10:00 AM, Clark 201
Student only talk for Physical Oceanography Department and GFD Students

Sea ice as a superb rotating laboratory:  Why freeze your butt when you could be sipping Mai Tais in Lahina

Miles McPhee , McPhee Research Corporation

2:30 PM - Walsh Cottage
Mixing in the deep Canada basin of the Arctic Ocean
Mary-Louise Timmermans, Physical Oceanography Department, WHOI

Monday, July 17

10:30 AM
Convection in the Arctic
Bert Rudels, Finnish Institute of Marine Research

Tuesday, July 18

10:30 AM
Internal waves
Colm-cille Caufield, University of Cambridge

Wednesday, July 19

10:30 AM
Biota in sea ice
Hajo Eicken, University of Alaska

2:30 PM
Sea ice optics
Don Perovich, Cold Regions Research and Eng. Laboratory

Thursday, July 20

10:30 AM
Influence of horizontal stress gradients on ice-sheet stability
Richard Hindmarsh, British Antarctic Survey

Friday, July 21

10:30 AM
Ponytail motion, Hill's equation and body weight
Joseph Keller, Stanford University

Monday, July 24

10:30 AM
Shaken not stirred: mixing in stratified flows
Michael Patterson, Yale University

Tuesday, July 25

10:30 AM
Thermodynamic response of sea ice with a thickness distribution

Goran Bjork , Goteborg University    

Wednesday, July 26

10:30 AM
Glaciers rubbed the wrong way
Christian Schoof, University of British Columbia

2:30 PM
Low-dimensional models of subcritical instability in shear flows

Norman Lebovitz, University of Chicago

Thursday, July 27

10:30 AM
The new view of ice sheet dynamics
Robert Bindschalder, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

2:30 PM
Simulating moving boundaries in thin liquid layers
Petri Fast, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Friday, July 28

10:30 AM
Time-periodic flow in a corner at low Re
Keith Moffatt, University of Cambridge

Monday, July 31

2:30 PM
Dynamical Problems in Glaciology
Andrew Fowler, Oxford University

Tuesday, August 1

10:30 AM
Do Martian Ice Caps Flows
Dale Winebrenner, University of Washington

<wednesday, _moz-userdefined="" august="" 2="">Wednesday, August 2</wednesday,>

<wednesday, _moz-userdefined="" august="" 2=""></wednesday,>10:30 AM
Peeling back the ice layers by listening to what's underneath
Sridhar Anandakrishnan, Penn State University

2:30 PM

Derivation of macroscopic equations for rarified gases by elimination of fast variables
Paul Dellar, Imperial College

Thursday, August 3

10:30 AM
H-Bombs, Icebergs and other GFD Problems
Doug MacAyeal, University of Chicago

2:30 PM
Wind Pumping, Porous Media and the Fate of Ice Sheets
om Neumann, University of Vermont

Friday, August 4

10:30 AM
Transition Zones in Ice Sheets
Sophie Nowicki, University College, London

Monday, August 7

10:30 AM
Cavity Ripples in Water
Andrew Belmonte, Penn State University

Tuesday, August 8

10:30 AM
Orbital Calculations and Mission Design
Herb Keller, Caltech

Wednesday, August 9

10:30 AM
Avalanches
Jim McElwaine, University of Cambridge

2:30 PM
Rattleback Diversions & the Geodynamo
Keith Moffatt, University of Cambridge

Thursday, August 10

10:30 AM
The Stress of it All...the Entire Glacier
Alan Rempel, University of Oregon

2:30 PM
Experimental Attempts to Simulate Continental Drift
Jun Zhang, NYU

Friday, August 11

10:30 AM
The Demise of Spiegel's Periodic Orbits in Turbulence Relativity for Cyclist
Predrag Cvitanovic, George Tech

6:00 PM
On the bifurcation of species
Ed Spiegel, Columbia University

Monday, August 14

2:30 PM
Of things Strombolian
Eliza Calder, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Tuesday, August 15

10:30 AM
What good is a tetrakaidecahedron?
Louis Howard, MIT/FSU

FELLOWS' PRESENTATIONS ARE AT WALSH COTTAGE

Tuesday, August 22

10:30 AM
Salty droplets: Solidification and instabilities
Robert Style, Cambridge University

1:30 PM
Dambusters: Catastrophic incisions in natural dams
Rachel Zammett, Oxford University

2:45 PM
On thin ice
Dominic Vella, Cambridge University

Wednesday, August 23

10:00 AM
Mush! Convective patterns in mushy layers
Shane Keating, University of California, San Diego

11:15 AM
Growth of a mushy layer in a corner flow
Devin Conroy, University of California, San Diego

2:15 PM
Glancing interactions of large internal waves
Daniel Goldberg, New York University

3:30 PM
Ice stars
Victor Tsai, Harvard University

Thursday, August 24

10:00 AM
Mixing efficiency
Takahide Okabe, University of Texas

11:15 AM
Arctic catastrophes in an idealized sea ice model
Ian Eisenman, Harvard University

2005 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

Fast Times and Fine Scales

June 20 - August 26, 2005

Principal Lecturers Schedule

Monday, June 20 - Friday, June 24, 10:00 AM

  • Joseph B. Keller, Stanford University

Monday, June 27 - Wednesday, June 29, 10:00 AM

  • Eric Vanden-Eijnden, Courant Institute, New York University

Thursday, June 30, 10 AM and Friday, July 1, 10:00 AM and 2:30 PM

  • George C. Papanicolaou, Stanford University

Please note that there are two lectures on Friday, July 1st.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><<><><><>

Joseph B. Keller

  • Review of ideal fluid dynamics; derivation of surface and gravity wave equations.
  • Linear perturbation theory, short wave asymptotics and ray methods.
  • Applications: shoaling, scattering, and waves in channels of variable depth.
  • Heat conduction in inhomogeneous media, effective conductivities and multiscale analysis.
  • Longwave dynamics; example: harbor with a small opening and energy exchange with the outside.

Eric Vanden-Eijnden

  • Brownian motion, stochastic integrals, stochastic differential equations.
  • Kolmogorov backward and forward equations, Feynman-Kac formula, Girsanov theorem.
  • Averaging theorems for Markov chains and stochastic differential equations.

George C. Papanicolaou

  • Introduction to the use of variational methods for high-contrast diffusivity problems.
  • Variational principles for convection-diffusion and their use for the analysis of high Peclet number behavior.
  • The notion of eddy viscosity for 2D cellular flows and its behavior at large Rayleigh numbers.

Regular Seminar Schedule

Thursday, June 23
   2:30 PM    Edriss Titi, Weizman Institute and University of California, Irvine
                               Global Regularity for the 3-D Primitive Equations of Large Scale
Ocean and Atmosphere Dynamics

Monday, June 27
   2:30 PM    Stefan Llewellyn-Smith, University of Callifornia, San Diego
                                Impact of a Cylinder

Tuesday, June 28
   3:00 PM    Physical Oceanography Department Seminar, Clark 507, Quissett Campus
                               Olaf Dahl, Goteborg University
Development of Perturbations on a Buoyant Coastal Current

Monday, July 4
HOLIDAY

Tuesday, July 5
 10:00 AM     Salvatore Torquato, Princeton University
                                 Random Heterogeneous Materials for Fun and Profit

Wednesday, July 6
 10:00 AM     Jacques Vanneste, University of Edinburgh
                                 Passive-scalar Decay in Smooth Random Flows

Thursday, July 7
 10:00 AM     Charles Doering, University of Michigan and Bill Young, University of California, San Diego
                                 Stirring up Trouble: Estimates of Mixing Efficiency for Incompressible Flows

Friday, July 8
 10:00 AM     Jean-Luc Thiffeault, Imperial College
                                 Mixing with Ghost Rods

Monday, July 11
 10:00 AM     Rachel Kuske, University of British Columbia
                                 Multiscale and Noise Sensitivity

Tuesday, July 12
 10:00 AM     Oliver Buhler, Courant Institute
                                  Wave Capture, Wave-Vortex Duality, and the Gait of the Waterstrider

Wednesday, July 13
 10:00 AM     Onno Bokhove, University of Twente
                                 Reservoir Formation in Shallow Granular Flows through a Contraction

Thursday, July 14
 10:00 AM     Matt Finn, Imperial College
                                 Topological Chaos in Spatially Periodic Mixers

Friday, July 15
 10:00 AM     Rachel Zammett, Oxford University
                                 Spiral Troughs and Katabatic Winds on Mars

                    Geoff Evatt, Oxford University
                                 Dansgaard-Oeschger Events and Subglacial Formation

                      Andrew Fowler, Oxford University
                                The Day after Tomorrow

Monday, July 18
 10:00 AM     Andrew Majda, Courant Institute
                                 A New Multi-scale Model for the Madden-Julian Oscillation

Tuesday, July 19
 10:00 AM     Marcel Oliver, International University, Bremen
                                 Averaging by Degenerate Asymptotics

Wednesday, July 20
 10:00 AM     Herbert Keller, Caltech
                                Kolmogorov Flows via Continuation, Bifurcation and RPM

Thursday, July 21
 10:00 AM     Norman Lebovitz, University of Chicago and Joseph Biello, Courant Institute/UC Davis
                                 Hamiltonian Reduction and Dirac Brackets

Friday, July 22
 10:00 AM     Andrew Belmonte, Penn State University
                                Fast Times and Fine Pasta: Stress Waves, Buckling, and Breaking

ALL LECTURES FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE SEASON WILL BEGIN AT 10:30 AM

Monday, July 25
 10:30 AM     Jack Whitehead, P.O. Department, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
                               Temperature-salinity Laboratory Climate Experiments

Tuesday, July 26
 10:30 AM     William Young, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
                                Bugery and Fockery

Wednesday, July 27
 10:30 AM    Alexey Fedorov, Yale University
                               ENSO Dynamics in a Quasi-fast-wave Approximation and Energy Dissipation
Rates in the Tropical Ocean

Thursday, July 28
 10:30 AM     Joel Rogers, Naval Research Laboratory and Brooklyn Polytechnic Institute
                                  Nonclassical Hydrodynamics

Friday, July 29
 10:30 AM     Neil Balmforth, University of British Columbia and David Vener, M.I.T.
                                Snail Balls and More

Monday, August 1
 10:30 AM    John D. Gibbon, Imperial College, London
                               Cluster Formation on Complex Multi-Scale Systems

Tuesday, August 2
 10:30 AM     Eric Vanden-Eijnden, Courant Institute
                                Large Deviations (A pseudo-pedagogical lecture!) 

Wednesday, August 3
 10:30 AM    Leslie Smith, University of Wisconsin
                               A Mechanism for the Formation of Jets and Vortices in Rotating Flows

Thursday, August 4
 10:30 AM     Fabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin
                                 Structures of Shear Turbulence

Friday, August 5
 10:30 AM     Predrag Cvitanovic, Georgia Tech
                                Unstable Recurrent Patterns in Kuramoto-Sivashinsky Dynamics

Monday, August 8
 10:30 AM    George Veronis, Yale University
                               Experiments and Theory on the Dynamics and Energetics of Double Diffusive Systems

Tuesday, August 9
 10:00 AM     Paul Milewski, University of Wisconsin
                                 Breaking Waves and Mixing in Shallow Water

 2:00 PM     Christopher Wolfe, Oregon State University
                                 Special Seminar - Disturbance Growth in a Time Periodic Baroclinic System

Wednesday, August 10
 10:30 AM    Ed Spiegel, Columbia University
                               Phenomenological Photofluiddynamics in Hot Stars

Thursday, August 11
 10:30 AM     Jost von Hardenberg, ISAC-CNR, Torino
                                 Vegetation Patterns in Drylands

Friday, August 12
 10:00 AM     Antonello Provenzale, ISAC-CNR, Torino
                                 Ibex in the Snow

 2:00 PM     Esteban Tabak, NYU
                                 Internal Wave Spectrum in the Ocean

GFD FELLOWS PRESENTATIONS

Monday, August 22
10:00 - 11:00 AM         Benjamin Akers, University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Shallow water flows through a contraction

11:00 AM - 12:00         Tiffany Shaw, University of Toronto
        Bounds on multiscale mixing efficiency

2:00 - 3:00 PM        Walter Pauls, University of Nice
Diffusion processes in cellular flow

Tuesday, August 23
10:00 - 11:00 AM         John Rudge, University of Cambridge
Scattering past a cylinder with weak circulation

11:00 AM - 12:00       Khachik Sargsyan, University of Michigan
Fluctuations in chemical systems in the large volume regime

2:00 - 3:00 PM       Ravi Srinivasan, Brown University
Simple models with cascade of energy and anomalous dissipation

Wednesday, August 24 
10:00 - 11:00 AM       Inga Koszalka, Politecnico di Torino
The vibrating pendulum and stratified fluids

11:00 AM - 12:00       Alexander Hasha, New York University
A search for baroclinic structures

2:00 - 3:00 PM       Arghir Dani Zarnescu, University of Chicago
Intermittency in simple models for turbulent transportThursday, August 25 
10:00 - 11:00 AM       Marcus Roper, DEAS, Harvard University
Internal wave breaking and mixing in the deep ocean

11:00 AM - 12:00       Aya Tanabe, Imperial College of London
Laboratory experiments on mesoscale vortices colliding with multiple islands

2004 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

Tides

June 21 - August 27, 2004

General Schedule

Weeks 1-2: June 21 - July 2, Principal Lectures
Weeks 3-8: July 5 - August 13, Seminar Series
Week 9: August 16-20, Quiet Week
Week 10: August 23-27, Fellows' Presentations

There will be no seminars from visitors in Weeks 1, 2, 9 and 10.

**************************************************

There will be three themes in Week 4-6. 

Week 4: July 12-16 - Oceanic Tides

Week 5: July 12-16 - Planetary Tides

Week 6: July 12-16 - Tides in Astrophysics

**************************************************

Principal Lectures

Myrl Hendershott, Scripps Institution of Oceanography and Christopher Garrett, University of Victoria

Week 1 - Myrl Hendershott

Monday, June 21
10:00 AM    Introduction to Ocean Tides

Tuesday, June 22

10:00 AM    The Role of Tidal Dissipation and the Laplace Tidal Equations

Wednesday, June 23
10:00 AM   Solutions to Laplace's Tidal Equations

Thursday, June 24
10:00 AM    Resonance and Solutions to the LTE

Friday, June 25
10:00 AM   The Spectrum of Free Waves Possible along Coasts

Week 2 - Christopher Garrett

Monday, June 28
10:00 AM   Internal Tides

Tuesday, June 29
10:00 AM    Tidal Bores

Wednesday, June 30
10:00 AM   Tidal Rectification and Stokes Drift

Thursday, July 1
10:00 AM   Tidal Rectification, Stratification and Mixing

Friday, July 2
10:00 AM   Tidal Power

Regular Seminar Schedule

Week 3

Monday, July 5

HOLIDAY

Tuesday, July 6
10:30 AM    Jean-Paul Zahn, Observatoire de Paris
                                  Tidal Evolution of Binary Stars

 3:00 PM    P.O. Department Seminar, Clark 507
Wednesday, July 7
10:30 AM     Jonas Nycander, Stockholm University
                                  Generation of Internal Waves in the Deep Ocean by Tides

Thursday, July 8
10:30 AM    Sarah Gille and Stefan Llewellyn-Smith, University of California, San Diego
                                  Global Land and Sea Breeze

 2:30 PM    Jennifer MacKinnon, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
                                  A Primer on Internal Waves

Friday, July 9
10:30 AM    Ed Spiegel, Columbia University
                                  On the Bifurcation of Species

 2:30 PM     Claudia Cenedese
                                  Monopolar Vortices Interaction with Different Geometry Obstacles

Week 4

Monday, July 12
10:30 AM    Rob Pinkel, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
                                 HOME

2:30 PM    Luc Rainville, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
                                 Internal Wave Propagation from the Hawaiian Ridge

Tuesday, July 13
10:30 AM    Maura Hagan, National Center for Atmospheric Research
                                Thermal Tides in Earth's Atmosphere                             

 2:30 PM     Jeff Forbes, University of Colorado
                                 Nonmigrating Tides in Planetary Atmospheres

Wednesday, July 14
10:30 AM    Carl Wunsch, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
                                  Ocean Tides and Climate Change

  2:30 PM    Alexander Soloviev, NOVA Southeastern University
                                  Energetic Baroclinic Tides in the Florida Straits

Thursday, July 15
10:30 AM    Brian Arbic, Princeton University
                                  Global Barotropic and Baroclinic Tide Models

         3:30 PM     Peter Rhines, Steinbach Scholar - PO Seminar - Carriage House, Quissett Campus
                                 Rossby Waves and Potential Vorticity in Oceans and Atmospheres

Friday, July 16
10:30 AM   James Girton, Physical Oceanography Department, WHOI
                                 Internal Tide Generation and Dissipation: A Nearfield View

3:00 PM    Peter Rhines, Steinbach Scholar - Institute Seminar - Clark 507
                                  Exploring the Subpolar Atlantic: Climate, Dynamics and Seagliders

Week 5

Monday, July 19
10:30 AM    Jean-Luc Thiffeault, Imperial College
                                  Knitting and Mixing

Tuesday, July 20
10:30 AM    Doug Lin, University of California
                                  Tidal Interaction between Extrasolar Planets and their Host Stars

3:00 PM    Harper Simmons, IARC, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, P.O. Department Seminar, Clark 507
                                  Baroclinic Wave Generation in a Tidal Model

Wednesday, July 21
10:30 AM   Bruce Sutherland, University of Alberta
                                  Internal Wave Propagation: Ray Theory and Beyond

 2:30 PM    Jody Klymak, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
                                  The Tidal Graveyard: Turbulent Dissipation near the Hawaiian Ridge                          

Thursday, July 22
10:30 AM    Richard Kerswell, University of Bristol
                                  lo, Tides and Magnetic Fields

 3:00 PM    Anand Gnanadesikan, GFDL, Princeton University, Special P.O. Dept. Seminar, Clark 507
                                  Connecting the ACC and THC: The Role of Southern Ocean Winds and Eddies

Friday, July 23
10:30 AM    Tom Mullin, University of Manchester
                                  Sticky Balls

2:30 PM    Colin Cutter, Imperial College
                                  The Imperial College Ocean Model: Simulating the Oceans Using Finite Elements

Week 6

Monday, July 26
10:30 AM    Sonya Legg, Physical Oceanography Department, WHOI
                                  Internal Tide Reflection from Topography

 2:30 PM    Steve Childress, Courant Institute
                                 Geometric Constraints on Vortex Stretching

Tuesday, July 27
10:30 AM   Alexey Fedorov, Princeton University
                                  Generation of Breaking Waves by Strong Winds

Wednesday, July 28
10:30 AM    Gary Egbert, Oregon State University
                                  Long-period Tides

2:30 PM    Gordon Ogilvie, University of Cambridge

                                 Tidal Dissipation in Rotating Giant Planets                           

Thursday, July 29

10:30 AM    Andrew Belmonte, Pennsylvania State University
                                 Viscoelastic Craters

Friday, July 30
        10:30 AM    Pin-Gao Gu, Academia Sinica
                                  Thermal Adjustment of Hot Jupiters due to Tidal Dissipation

Week 7

Monday, August 2
10:30 AM    Joel Miller, University of Cambridge
                                  Zero Reynolds Number Elastic Fluid Instabilities

 2:30 PM    Antonello Provenzale, ICG Torino
                                 Two Short Stories in Turbulent Convection: The Clustering of Plumes and a Simple Model of                                  Atmospheric Convection

Tuesday, August 3
10:30 AM    Rui Xin Huang, Physical Oceanography Department, WHOI
                                  Energetics of the Oceanic Circulation: Sandstrom Theory and Lab Experiments

Wednesday, August 4
5:00 PM     Carl Wunsch, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
                                  Climate Change Stories - A public lecture at Lilly Auditorum, reception to follow

Thursday, August 5
10:30 AM    Amala Mahadevan, Boston University
                                  Phytoplankton, Nutrients and CO2 in the Surface Ocean

 2:30 PM    L. Mahadevan, Harvard University
                                 Particulate Interfaces

Friday, August 6
10:30 AM    Charles Doering, University of Michigan
                                  A Bound on Mixing Efficiency

Week 8

Monday, August 9
10:30 AM    Leo Maas, NIOZ
                                Wave Attractors 

Tuesday, August 10
10:30 AM    Matthew Wells, Yale University
                                 Laboratory Experiments on Entrainment in Gravity Currents with Stratification and Rotation

 2:30 PM    Jennifer MacKinnon, Scripps Institution of Oceanograpy - P.O. Dept. Seminar, Clark 507
                                 Mixing Hotspots and other Catastrophes: Mechanisms of Tidal Dissipation

Wednesday, August 11
10:30 AM    Norman Lebovitz, University of Chicago
                                  Elliptical Instabilities

Thursday, August 12
  2:30 PM   Paul Dellar, Imperial College
                                 The Revolutionary Shallow Water Equations

Friday, August 13
10:30 AM    NO LECTURE
                                  

  2:30 PM     NO LECTURE

Week 9

NO LECTURES

Week 10 - Project Talks

Tuesday, August 24
10:00 AM    Danielle Wain, University of Illinois
                                  Laboratory Experiments on the Effects of Baroclinic Eddies on a Dense Plume in a Rotating                                   Stratifeid Fluid

   11:15 AM     Eleanor Williams Frajka, University of Washington
                                 Convection in a Fluid Loop

     2:00 PM      Lisa Neef, University of Toronto
                                  Resonant Triads of Tidally-Forced Internal Gravity Waves

          3:15 PM      Yaron Toledo, Technion
                                  High Order Boussinesq Models for Internal Interfacial Waves and Layered SQG

Wednesday, August 25
10:00 AM     Anja Slim, University of Cambridge
                                  Exotic Gravity Currents

11:15 AM     Josefina Arraut, Brazilian Institute for Space Research
                                   Rossby Wave Scattering between Homogeneous Media

  2:00 PM     Marshall Ward, Florida State University
                                   Double Diffusive Gravity Currents under Rotation

     3:15 PM    David Vener, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
                                  Two-Dimensional Vortex Shedding from a Corner

Thursday, August 26
10:00 AM    Vineet Birman, University of California, Santa Barbara
                                  Non-Normal Convection

 11:15 AM   Visweswaran Nageswaran, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
                                  Parametric Instability of Internal Waves with Rotation

2003 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

Non-Newtonian Geophysical Fluid Dynamics

June 16 - August 22, 2003

Monday, June 16
10:00 AM     John Hinch, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
                                  Phenomena and Rheometry

   2:00 PM      John Hinch
                                 Constitutive Equations

 

Tuesday, June 17
10:00 AM    John Hinch
                                  Simple Flow Calculations

 

Wednesday, June 18
10:00 AM    John Hinch
                                 Experiments and Computing

 

 3:00 PM    John Hinch
                           Microstructural Studies for Rheology

 

Thursday, June 19
10:00 AM    John Hinch
                                  Simple Relaxation and Yield Problems

 

 3:00 PM    John Hinch
                                 Instabilities

 

Friday, June 20
10:00 AM    John Hinch
                                  Strong Flows

 

 3:00 PM    John Hinch
                                 The Success and Failure of Oldroyd-B (inc converging flows)

 

Monday, June 23
10:30 AM    Jean-Luc Thiffeault, Imperial College, U.K.
                                  Turbulent Polymers

 

 2:00 PM    John A. Whitehead
                                  Discrete Jumps and Oscillations in Temperature - Salinity Driven Laboratory Experiments

 

Tuesday, June 24
10:30 AM    John Wettlaufer, Yale University
                                  Flow of Unfrozen Water

 

 3:00 PM    P. O. Seminar, Clark 3
                                  No Speaker Scheduled

 

Wednesday, June 25
10:30 AM    Linda Smolka, Duke University
                                  Filament Dynamics of Non-Newtonian Fluids in Extensional Flows

 

 3:00 PM    Phil Morrison, University of Texas, Austin
                                  Fluctuations in Inhomogeneous Systems using Statistical Mechanics

 

 5:30 PM    Project Discussions

 

                                

 

Thursday, June 26
10:30 AM    Oliver Buhler, New York University
                                  Vortices in a Tea Cup

 

 

 

Friday, June 27
10:30 AM    Claudia Cenedese, WHOI
                                 A Laboratory Model of Thermocline Depth and Exchange Fluxes across Circumpolar Front

 

Monday, June 30
10:30 AM    Daniel Joseph, University of Minnesota
                                  Non-Newtonian Fluids I

 

 3:00 PM    Daniel Joseph
                                  Videos and Demonstrations

 

Tuesday, July 1
10:30 AM    Daniel Joseph
                                  Non-Newtonian Fluids II

 

 3:00 PM   NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Wednesday, July 2
10:30 AM    Norman Lebovitz, University of Chicago
                                  Fission Theory Primed

 

 3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Thursday, July 3
10:30 AM     Joseph B. Keller, Stanford University
                                  Water Waves

 

 3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Friday, July 4
10:30 AM
                                  NO LECTURE - DUE TO INDEPENDENCE DAY HOLIDAY   

 

Monday, July 7
10:30 AM    Slava Solomatov, New Mexico State University
                                  Mantle Convection with Realistic Rheologies

 

 3:00 PM    Andrew Fowler, Oxford University
                                 Ice Flows

 

Tuesday, July 8
10:30 AM    L. Mahadevan, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
                                  The Pseudo-Elasticity of Newtonian Fluids

 

 3:00 PM   NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Wednesday, July 9
10:30 AM    Gregory Buck, Saint Anselm College
                                  Natural Entanglements: Geometry, Topology and a Phase

 

 3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Thursday, July 10
10:30 AM    Greg Hirth. Geology & Geophysics Department, WHOI
                                  Non-Newtonian Viscous Deformation of the Earth's Mantle

 

 3:00 PM     Ross Griffiths, Australian National University
                                  Solidification in Shear Flows

 

Friday, July 11
10:30 AM   Alan Rempel, Yale University
                                  Freezing Dirt: The Fluid Mechanics of Frost Heave

 

3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Monday, July 14
10:30 AM    Amala Mahadevan, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
                                 Spatial Heterogeneity at the Sea Surface

 

3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Tuesday, July 15
10:30 AM
                                 Informal Discussion: Horizontal Convection--turbulent or non-turbulent?

 

3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Wednesday, July 16
10:30 AM   Jean-Luc Thiffeault, Imperial College
                                  Mixing in a Simple Map

 

3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Thursday, July 17
10:30 AM    Oliver Buhler, New York University
                                  Wave Scattering and Remote Recoil

 

3:00 PM    Ed Speigel, Columbia University
                                  The Content of Shape

 

Friday, July 18
10:30 AM    NO LECTURE
                                 

 

3:00 PM    John Bush, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
                                  Water Walking Insects

 

Monday, July 21
10:30 AM    Charles Doering, University of Michigan
                                  The Stochastic Fisher-Kolmogorov-Petrovsky-Piscanov Equation, Interacting Particles and Duality

 

3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Tuesday, July 22
10:30 AM    Alexander Soloviev, NOVA Southeastern University
                                  Horizontal Mixing in the Western Pacific Warm Pool as a Nonlinear Diffusion Process

 

3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Wednesday, July 23
10:30 AM    Misha Chertkov, Los Alamos National Laboratory
                                  Phenomenology of Rayleigh Taylor Turbulence

 

3:00 PM    Dr. Stephen Wolfram, H. Burr Steinbach Scholar
                                  A New Kind of Science - Redfield Auditorium

 

Thursday, July 24

 

10:30 AM   Steve Childress, New York University
                                  Experiments on Flapping Flight as a Symmetry Breaking Bifurcation

 

3:00 PM     Jennifer MacKinnon, University of California, San Diego
                                 Missing Mixing or Missing Physics: the Nonlinear Evolution of Internal Gravity Waves over Rough Topography

 

Friday, July 25
10:30 AM   Andrew Belmonte, Penn State University
                                 Introduction to the Dynamics of Wormlike Micellar Fluids

 

3:00 PM    Andrew Belmonte
                                  Instabilities of Viscoelastic Free Surfaces

 

Monday, July 28
10:30 AM   Ian Frigaard, University of British Columbia
                                 Viscoplastic Fluids

 

3:00 PM    Amy Shen, Washington University
                                 Coating Dynamics with Complex Fluids

 

Tuesday, July 29
10:30 AM    Ian Frigaard, University of British Columbia
                                  Stability of Multi-Layer Viscoplastic Flows

 

3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Wednesday, July 30
10:30 AM    Pascale Garaud, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
                                  Dusty Accretion Disks

 

3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Thursday, July 31
10:30 AM    Chiang Mei, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
                                  Slow Flows of Mud Down a Channel or a Conical Surface

 

3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Friday, August 1
10:30 AM    Joe Pedlosky, Physical Oceanographic Dept, WHOI
                                  Rossby Basin Modes and Their Instabilities

 

3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Monday, August 4
10:30 AM   Colm-cille Caulfied, Univ. of California, San Diego
                                  The Consequences of Stress: Rigorous Bounds for Environmental Flows

 

3:00 PM    Antonello Provenzale, Instituto de Cosmogeofisica
                                  Patterns of Blown Sand

 

Tuesday, August 5
10:30 AM   George Field, Harvard University
                                  Dynamo Theory and Magnetic Helicity

 

3:00 PM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Wednesday, August 6
10:30 AM    Gordon Ogilvie, University of Cambridge
                                  The Visco-Elastic/MHD Connection

 

 3:00 PM    Andrew Woods, University of Cambridge
                                  Gravity Currents in Porous Media

 

Thursday, August 7
10:30 AM    Yoel Forterre, Universite de Provence, France
                                  Long-surface Wave Instability in Dry Granular Flows

 

3:00 PM    Shreyas Mandre, University of California, Santa Cruz
                                  Dynamics of Roll Waves

 

Friday, August 8
10:30 AM    Richard Craster, Imperial College, United Kingdom
                                  Evolving and Cooling Domes of Lava

 

3:00 PM    George Haller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
                                  Kinematic Theory of Unsteady Separation

 

Monday, August 11
10:30 AM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

 3:00 PM     NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Tuesday, August 12
10:30 AM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

 3:00 PM     NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Wednesday, August 13
10:30 AM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

3:00 PM     TBA
                                  TBA

 

Thursday, August 14
 5:00 PM     Andrew Woods, BP Professor, University of Cambridge
                                  Volcano Mechanics - a public lecture at Redfield Auditorum, reception to follow

 

Friday, August 15
10:30 AM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

 3:00 PM     NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Monday, August 18
10:30 AM    NO LECTURE
                                  

 

 3:00 PM     NO LECTURE
                                  

 

Tuesday, August 19 PROJECT TALKS
10:30 AM    Christopher Wolfe, Oregon State University
                                  Eddy Formation over Variable Topography

 

    2:00 PM     Andrew Thompson, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
                                 Diffusively Driven Overturning from a Stable Density Gradient

 

    3:15 PM      Amit Apte, University of Texas at Austin
                                  Wave-Mean-Flow Interaction in Oldroyd-B Fluid

 

Wednesday, August 20
10:00 AM     Anshuman Roy, University of Michigan
                                  Viscoelastic Catenary

 

11:15 AM     Neil Burrell, University of Colorado-Boulder
                                   1 3/4 Layer Quasigeostrophic Equations

 

  2:15 PM     Julia Mullarney, Research School of Earth Sciences
                                   Laboratory Experiments on Non-linear Rossby Adjustment in a Channel

 

     3:30 PM    Alison Rust, University of Oregon
                                  Volcanic Tremor

 

Thursday, August 21
10:00 AM    Junjun Liu, California Institute of Technology
                                  Stability of Viscoplastic Flow

 

 11:15 AM   Joel Miller, Cambridge University
                                  Elastic Critical Layers

 

Friday, August 22
10:30 AM    NO LECTURE
  3:00 PM     NO LECTURE

2002 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

Bounds on Turbulent Transport

June 17 - August 23, 2002

Monday, June 17

 10:00 AM     Fritz Busse, University of Bayreuth, Germany
                                  Introduction to Hydrodynamic Stability Theory

 

Tuesday, June 18 
10:00 AM    Fritz Busse
                                  Applications of Energy Methods and Linear Theory

 

 3:00 PM    Physical Oceanography Seminar
                                  Location - Clark 507

Wednesday, June 19

10:00 AM    Fritz Busse
                                  The Sequence-of-Bifurcations Approach for the Transition to Turbulence

 

 2:30 PM    Louis Howard, Florida State University/Massachusetts Institute of Technology
                                  Simple Approaches to Some Bounding Problems

 

Thursday, June 20
10:00 AM    Fritz Busse
                                  Upper Bounds for Turbulent Transports

 

 2:00 PM    Charles Doering, University of Michigan
                                  Bounds on Turbulent Transport: Introduction to the Background Method

 

Friday, June 21
10:00 AM    Fritz Busse
                                  Multi-alpha-Solutions

 

 2:00 PM    Peter Constantin, University of Chicago
                                  Bounds for Rotating Fluids

Monday, June 24

10:00 AM    Colm Caulfield, University of California, San Diego
                                  Bounds on Mixing in Stratified Shear Flows

 

 2:00 PM    Richard Kerswell, University of Bristol, U.K.
                                  Unification of Variational Approaches

Tuesday, June 25

10:00 AM    Karl Helfrich, Woods Hole OCeanographic Institution
                                  Rotating Hydraulics and Upstream Basin Circulation

 

 3:00 PM    Physical Oceanography Seminar
                                  Location - Clark 507

Wednesday, June 26

10:00 AM    Vitalii A. Sheremet, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
                                  Tilted Rotating Convection: Laboratory Experiments
on a Centrifuge

 

 2:00 PM    Willem V.R. Malkus, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
                                  Observed Turbulence Averages from Upper Bounds Constrained by Nonlinear and Time Dependent Stability Conditions

 

Thursday, June 27
10:00 AM
                                  NO LECTURE

 

 2:00 PM    Charles Doering, University of Michigan
                                  Variational Bounds on Energy Dissipation in Body-Forced Flows

 

Friday, June 28
10:00 AM    Fritz Busse
                                  Patterns and Phase Turbulence of Centrifugally Driven Convection

 

Monday, July 1
10:00 AM    Daniel Joseph, University of Minnesota
                                  Slip Velocity and Lift

Tuesday, July 2

10:00 AM    Pascale Garaud, University of Cambridge, U.K.
                                  Stellar and Solar Rotation

 

 3:00 PM    Physical Oceanography Seminar
                                  Location - Clark 507

Wednesday, July 3

10:00 AM    Thomas Mullin, University of Manchester, U.K.
                                  Experiments on Gluing Bifurcations

 

Thursday, July 4
10:00 AM
                                  NO LECTURE - DUE TO INDEPENDENCE DAY HOLIDAY

 

Friday, July 5
10:00 AM
                                  NO LECTURE

 

 2:00 PM    Daniel Joseph, University of Minnesota
                                  Viscous Potential Flows and Interfacial Stability Problems

 

Monday, July 8 - Friday, July 12

Mini Symposium - Rotating

 

Monday, July 8
10:00 AM    Wayne Schubert, Colorado State University
                                  The Role of Moist Convection in the Hadley Circulation and in the Development of Hurricanes

 

 2:00 PM    Sonya Legg, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
                                  Plumes in Rotating Turbulent Convection

 

Tuesday, July 9
10:00 AM    Fritz Busse
                                  Convection in the Rotating Cylindrical Annulus

 

 1:00 PM    Paul Matthews, University of Nottingham, U.K.
                                  Instabilities of Rolls in Rotating Convection

 

Wednesday, July 10
10:00 AM    Emmanuel Dormy, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, FRANCE and Andrew M. Soward, University of Exeter, U.K.
                                  The Onset of Thermal Convection in Rotating Spherical Shells

 

 1:00 PM    Robert Ecke, Los Alamos National Lab
                                  Rotating Convection Experiments: A Tour through Parameter Space

 

 3:00 PM    Alexander Soloviev, NOVA Southeastern University
                                  Sharp Frontal Interfaces in the Near-Surface Layer of the Ocean

 

Thursday, July 11
10:00 AM    Fritz Busse
                                  Convection in Rotating Spherical Shells and the Dynamo Problem

 

 2:00 PM     Yuan-Nan Young, Northwestern University
                                  Non-Boussinesq Rotating Convection at Low Prandtl Numbers: Secondary Instability and Penta-Hepta Defect Chaos

 

Friday, July 12
10:00 AM    Michael Proctor, University of Cambridge, U.K.
                                  Pulsating Convection Cells at Large Taylor Number in Non-Boussinesq Convection

 

 2:00 PM     Jean-Luc Thiffeault, Columbia University
                                  The Curvature of Material Lines in Chaotic and Turbulent Flows

 

Monday, July 15
10:00 AM
                                  NO LECTURE

Tuesday, July 16

10:00 AM
                                  NO LECTURE

Wednesday, July 17

10:00 AM    Francesco Paparella, University of Lecce, ITALY
                                  Horizontal Convection and the Anti-Turbulence Theorem

 

Thursday, July 18
10:00 AM    Jack Whitehead, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
                                  Laboratory Observations of Multiple Equliibrium, Oscillations, and Dynamic Stabilization of an Unstable Point

 

Friday, July 19
10:00 AM    Takamitsu Ito, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
                                  Entropy Production Extremal States for Atmosphere/Climate System

 

Monday, July 22
10:00 AM    Stephen Childress, New York University
                                  Flapping Flight as a Bifurcation

 

Tuesday, July 23
10:00 AM    Melvin Stern, Florida State University
                                  Doubly Diffusive Intrusions in the Weddell Sea (Antarctica)

 

Wednesday, July 24
10:00 AM    Baylor Fox-Kemper, MIT/WHOI Joint Program
                                  Eddies and Friction: Removal of Vorticity in the Wind-Driven Gyre

 

Thursday, July 25
10:00 AM    Norman Lebovitz, University of Chicago
                                  The Fission Theory of Binary Star Formation

 

Friday, July 26
10:00 AM    Chris Hallstrom, Brown University
                                  Bounds for Rotating Infinte Prandtl Number Convection

 

Monday, July 29
10:00 AM    Allen C Kuo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
                                  Residual Analysis and Eddy Flux Parameterization in a Circumpolar Current

 

Tuesday, July 30
10:00 AM    Glenn Ierley, University of California, San Diego
                                  Bound to Improve

 

Wednesday, July 31
10:00 AM
                                  NO LECTURE

 

Thursday, August 1
10:00 AM    Gösta Walin, University of Goteborg
                                  Baroclinic Currents Losing Buoyancy or; What is Going on in the Northern North Atlantic

 

Friday, August 2
10:00 AM
                                  NO LECTURE

 

Monday, August 5
10:00 AM    Jesse Otero, University of Michigan
                                  TBA

 

Tuesday, August 6
10:00 AM    Nick P. Fofonoff, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
                                  Conversion of Gravitational Potential Energy for Mixing

 

Wednesday, August 7
10:00 AM    Joseph B. Keller, Stanford University
                                  Bounds for Slow Flow

 

 2:00 PM     Glenn Flierl, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
                                  Jovian Jets

 

Thursday, August 8
10:00 AM    Edward A. Spiegel, Columbia University
                                  Derivation of Pattern Equations

 

Friday, August 9
10:00 AM    Yuri Lvov, Rennsalear Polytechnic Institute
                                  Hamiltonian Formalism and the Garrett-Munk Spectrum of Internal Waves in the Ocean

 

Monday, August 12 - Friday, August 16

                                  NO LECTURES

 

Monday, August 19
10:00 AM    Jennifer Siggers, University of Cambridge, UK
                                  Bounds for Horizontal Convection

 

11:00 PM     Radostin Simitev, University of Bayreuth, GERMANY
                                  Inertia Wave Convection in Rotating Spherical Fluid Shells

 

 2:00 PM     Lu Lu, University of Michigan
                                  Upper Bounds for Convection in an Internally Heated Fluid Layer

 

Tuesday, August 20
10:00 AM    Ulrike Riemenschneider, University of Southampton, UK
                                  Ball Release Experiment in a Centrifuge

 

11:00 PM     Huiqun Wang, California Institute of Technology
                                  Rearrangement of Annular Rings of High Vorticity

 

Wednesday, August 21
10:00 AM    Francois Petrelis, Ecole Normale Superieure de Paris, FRANCE
                                  Bounds in MHD Tubulence I Tearing Models

 

11:00 PM     Alexandros Alexakis, University of Chicago
                                  Bounds in MHD Tubulence II Magnetic Couette Flow and Hartmann Flow

 

 2:00 PM     Tomoki Tozuka, University of Tokyo, JAPAN
                                  On the Cyclic and Oscillatory Covections in a Simplified Box Model With Entrainment

 

Thursday, August 22
10:00 AM    Evstati Evstatiev, The University of Texas, Austin
                                  Boundary Layer Theory for the Fixed Heat Flux Problem

 

11:00 PM     Stephen Plasting, University of Bristol, UK
                                  Infinite Prandtl Number Convection: Bound to Disprove

 

Friday, August 23
Fellows' Reports Due

2001 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

Conceptual Models in Climate Dynamics

June 20 - August 24, 2001

Monday, June 18 - Wednesday, June 20

10:00 AM     Eli Tziperman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
                                  El Nino-Southern Oscillations: 

  • A brief description of the phenomenology
  • A brief equatorial dynamics background
  • Delayed oscillator
  • Fast SST, fast wave, mixed mode ENSO regimes
  • Re-charge oscillator
  • Optimal modes (non-normal instability)
  • ENSO as self-sustained vs stochastically forced
  • ENSO's irregularity: noise or low order chaos on ENSO's phase locking to the seasonal cycle.

Preliminary notes for Eli Tziperman's lectures can be found at: http://www.weizmann.ac.il/home/eli/reprints/GFD_course_notes.pdf

Thursday, June 21 - Friday, June 22
10:00 AM     Paola Cessi, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
                                  THC variability:

  • A brief description of the phenomenology
  • Mean circulation:
    • Stommel-Aaron model of the abyssal circulation
  • The competing effect of heat and salt:
  • Stommel box model
  • multiple steady states, bifurcations
  • role of Southern Ocean in driving North Atlantic THC
  • Variability:
    • Stochastically forced red noise (Hasselmann)
    • jumps between steady states
    • oscillatory behavior, Welander's salt oscillators
    • global versus local bifurcations
    • self-sustained Vs stochastically force

Preliminary notes for Paola Cessi's lectures can be found at: Lecture 01Lecture 02Lecture 03Lecture 04Lecture 05

Thursday, June 21 
2:15 PM     Thierry Huck, Universite de Bretagne Occidentale
                                  Interdecadal Variability of the Thermohaline Circulation

Monday, June 25 - Tuesday, June 26
10:00 AM     Raymond Pierrehumbert, University of Chicago
                                  Basic Principles of Climate:

  • A brief description of the phenomenology
  • Radiative-convective models, and principles of energy balance
  • Basic models with meridional heat transport:
    • energy balance models. Basic features. Their uses and their limitations
    • tropical heat transport. Uniform temperature models. "Radiator Fin" concept. Held/Hou Hadley cell ideas (most basic aspects only)
    • heat,PV moisture transport in the midlatitude baroclinic regime
  • Thermal Inertia (land vs. ocean. Dense atmosphere vs. tenuous)

Click here for a more detailed outline of Raymond Pierrehumbert's lectures.

Monday, June 25
2:15 PM     Tapio Schneider, New York University
                                  Baroclinic Eddies in the Climate of the Extra-Tropics

Wednesday, June 27 - Thursday, June 28
10:00 AM     Eli Tziperman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
                                  Glacial-interglacial variability:

  • A brief description of the phenomenology
  • Ice albedo feedback
  • Ice sheet dynamics
  • Milankovitch forcing
  • Toy models for 100kyr oscillations:
    • isostatic adjustment
    • dust-loading feedback
    • nonlinear frequency transfer
    • "earth-system" Saltzman-style models
    • sea-ice switch mechanism
  • Nonlinear phase locking to Milankovitch
  • Biogeochemical toy models for glacial CO2 variability

Preliminary notes for Eli Tziperman's lectures can be found at: http://www.weizmann.ac.il/home/Eli/reprints/GFD_course_notes.pdf

Friday, June 29 
10:00 AM     Raymond Pierrehumbert, University of Chicago
                                  Early Earth:

  • A brief review of the phenomenology
    • Cretaceous/Eocene hothouse
    • Neo-Proterozoic Snowball
  • Ocean heat transport and the enigma of hothouse climates
  • Theories of initiation and termination of NeoProterozoic Snowball
  • What happens to the Earth as the Sun continues to warm?

            Climate of the planets, and Fate of the Earth:

  • A brief description of the phenomenology
  • Earth/Mars/Venus/Titan
  • Runaway greenhouse. Ultimate fate of the Earth.
  • Runaway icehouse
  • Early Mars. CO2 clouds. Glacier Dynamic Feedbacks
  • Hadley Cell and Ekman transport effects on Early mars
  • Exotic approaches (Lorenz work on entropy model of Titan

Click here for a more detailed outline of Raymond Pierrehumbert's lectures.

Monday, July 2
10:30 AM    Geoffrey K. Vallis, Princeton University
                                  Generalized 2D Turbulence and Turbulent Diffusion

2:30 PM    William K. Dewar, Florida State University
                                  Ocean Dynamics in Mid-Latitude Climate

Tuesday, July 3
10:30 AM    Igor Mezic, University of California, Santa Barbara
                                  Comparison of Complex Systems

Wednesday, July 4
HOLIDAY - No Lecture

Thursday, July 5
10:30 AM    Vinicio Pelino, Centro Nazionale Di Meteorologia E Climatologia Aeronautica (CNMCA), Italy
                                  Symplectic Dissipation and the Lorenz-84 Climate Model

Friday, July 6
       10:30 AM    Paul Dellar, St. John's College, United Kingdom
                                  Lattice Kinetic Simulations of Magnetic Reconnection

2:30 PM    Edward A. Speigel, Columbia University
TBA

Monday, July 9
       10:30 AM    Rui Xin Huang, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution                                                                       Structure of the Thermocline and Climate Variability

Tuesday, July 10
10:30 AM    Wayne Schubert, Colorado State University
                                  Equatorial B-Plane Theory

Wednesday, July 11
       10:30 AM    Canceled Due to Severe Weather

Thursday, July 12
10:00 AM    Russell Donelly, University of Oregon
                                  The Use of Cryogenic Helium in Fluid Dynamics

11:00 AM    Joseph Niemela, University of Oregon
Organized Convection at Very High Rayleigh Numbers

Friday, July 13
10:30 AM    Yochanan Kushnir, Columbia University
                                  The Response of the Atmosphere to SST Anomalies: What Have We Learned from GCMs?

2:30 PM    Henk Dijkstra, Utrecht University
Internal Variability of the Wind-Driven Ocean Circulation

Monday, July 16
10:30 AM    Joseph Keller, Stanford University
                                  Elements of Radiative Transport Theory

3:30 PM   Gregory Buck, Saint Anselm College
                                  Tortuous Tales of Topology

Tuesday, July 17
10:30 AM    Thomas Haine, Johns Hopkins University
                                  Mechanisms of North Atlantic Wintertime SST Anomalies

Wednesday, July 18
10:30 AM    Jeffrey Weiss, University of Colorado
                                  Fokker-Planck View of Stochastic Dynamical Systems

Thursday, July 19
       10:30 AM    Arnaud Czaja, Massachusetts Institute of Technology                                                                      An Energy Balance View of the NAO

Friday, July 20
10:30 AM    Jack Whitehead, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
                                  Multiple Equilibrium Experiments

Monday, July 23
10:30 AM    Michael Allison, Goddard Institute for Space Studies, NASA
                                  Conceptual Models of Extra-Terrestrial Climates: M, PV and MEP
Tuesday, July 24
10:30 AM    David Battisti, University of Washington
                                  Is the Gulf Stream Responsible for Europe's Mild Winters?

Wednesday, July 25
10:30 AM    Charles Doering, University of Michigan
                                  Energy Dissipation in Body Forced Turbulence

Thursday, July 26
       10:30 AM    David Marshall, University of Reading, UK
On the Response of the Atlantic to Thermohaline Variability

Friday, July 27
  3:30 PM    Antonello Provenzale, Istituto di Cosmogeofisica, Italy
                                  Patterns of Dirt  (talk followed by a BBQ)

Monday, July 30
 No Lecture

Tuesday, July 31
10:30 AM    Melvin Stern, Florida State University
Karl Helfrich, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution                                                                      Propagation of Finite Amplitude Potential Vorticity Front Along the Boundry of a Rotating and Stratified Fluid

Wednesday, August 1
10:30 AM    Christopher Jones, Brown University
                                  Smarter Drifter Launch Strategies

Thursday, August 2
10:30 AM    Kerry Emanuel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
                                  A Simple Model of Multiple Stable Climate Regimes

2:30 PM    Kevin Trenberth, National Center for Atmospheric Research
                                  Interannual Variability of the Heat Budget

Friday, August 3
       10:30 AM    Kevin Trenberth, National Center for Atmospheric Research
TBA

Monday, August 6
 No Lecture

Tuesday, August 7
10:30 AM    Leonard Smith, London School of Economics, UK
                                  Indistiguishable States: Stochastic Implications of Imperfect Climate Models

Wednesday, August 8

10:30 AM    Annalisa Bracco, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
                                  Mesoscale Turbulence and Plankton Dynamics

Thursday, August 9
10:30 AM    Alan W. Rempel, University of Washington
                                  Displacing Climate Signals in Ancient Ice by Pre-Melting and Anomalous Diffusion

2:30 PM    Louis Howard, Florida State University/Massachusetts Institute of Technology

                                  Video Presentation

Friday, August 10
         10:30 AM    John Marshall, Massachusetts Institute of Technology                                                                  A Simple Model of the Thermohaline Circulation in the Southern Ocean

3:30 PM    Alexey V. Fedorov, Princeton University
                                  The Energetics of ENSO Implicationd for El Nino Prediction

Monday, August 13 - Monday, August 20

 No Lectures

Tuesday, August 21

10:00 AM    Matthew Spydell, University of California, San Diego
                                  Diagnosing El Niño - La Niña Transitions

11:05 AM    Fiona Eccles, Oxford University, UK
                                  Nonlinear Mechanism Determining ENSO Period

2:15 PM    Chiara Toniolo, University of Genova, ITALY
                                  Slipping Instability in a System of Two Superposed Fluid Layers

3:20 PM    Shreyas Mandre, Northwestern University
                                  Roll Waves With Bumpy Bottom

Wednesday, August 22
10:00 AM    Lianke Te Raa, Utrecht University, THE NETHERLANDS
                                  Convective Oscillations in a Laboratory Model

11:05 AM    Helén Andersson, Goteborg University, SWEEDEN
                                  Abyssal Flow in the Presence of Sloping Boundaries and Mid-Basin Ridge

  2:15 PM    Takamitsu Ito, Massachusetts Institute of Technology                                                                      The Black Hole of Water Vapor and Asymmetries in the Tropical Circulation

3:20 PM    Edwin Gerber, Princeton University
                                  Black Holes of Water Vapor II - Time Evolution and Limitations of the Theory

2000 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

June 19 - June 30
Large Scale Climatology of the Atmosphere
Isaac Held, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, NOAA / Princeton University


Monday, June 19
10:00
Isaac Held


Tuesday, June 20
10:00
Isaac Held


Wednesday, June 21
10:00
Isaac Held


Thursday, June 22
10:00
Isaac Held


Friday, June 23
10:00
Isaac Held


Monday, June 26
10:00
Isaac Held


Tuesday, June 27
10:00
Isaac Held


Wednesday, June 28
10:00
Isaac Held

3:30
Wayne Schubert, Colorado State University
Interpretting the ITCZ and Hadley Circulation in Terms of Potential Vorticity Dynamics


Thursday, June 29
10:00
Isaac Held

2:00
Alan Plumb, Massachussettes Institute of Technology
Monsoons: Localized Hadley Circulations


Friday, June 30
10:00
Isaac Held


Monday, July 3
10:00
Mike Cullen, European Center for Medium Range Weather Forecasts
Understanding Mesoscale Dynamics Using Semi-Geostrophic Theory


Tuesday, July 4
Holiday - No Lecture


Wednesday, July 5
10:00
Mike Cullen, European Center for Medium Range Weather Forecasts
Understanding Large-Scale Atmospheric Circulations Using Semi-Geostrophic Theory


Thursday, July 6
10:00
Oliver Buhler, University of St. Andrews, UK
Wave-mean Interactions Involving Gravity Waves

2:00
Paul Dellar, University of Cambridge, UK
Lattice Boltzmann Methods for GFD


Friday, July 7
10:00
Oliver Buhler, University of St. Andrews, UK
Gravity Wave Parametrizations and Conservation Laws


Monday, July 10
10:00
Geoff Vallis, GFDL/Princeton University
Equilibration of Eddies in the Ocean and Atmosphere


Tuesday, July 11
10:00
Jeff Moehlis, Princeton University
Bursts in Binary Fluid Convection


Wednesday, July 12
10:00
Eric Chassignet, University of Miami
On the Importance of Surface Forcing in Numerical Simulations of the North Atlantic Ocean


Thursday, July 13
10:00
Paul Dellar, University of Cambridge, UK
Selective Decay and Geostrophic Adjustment


Friday, July 14
10:00
Joe Keller, Stanford University
Walking On Water


Monday, July 17
10:00
Wayne Schubert, Colorado State University
Potential Vorticity in a Moist Atmosphere

2:00
Brian Arbic, MIT/WHOI Joint Program
What Controls the Vertical Structure and Lengthscales of Mid-Ocean Eddies?


Tuesday, July 18
10:00
Gudrun Magnusdottir, University of California, Irvine
The Response of the Atmospheric Heat Transport to Different Configurations of Implied Oceanic Heat Transport


Wednesday, July 19
10:00
Michael Allison, NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies
PV Perspectives on Planetary Circulations

2:00
Huijun Yang, University of South Florida
A Simple Theory for Ocean Climate Variability


Thursday, July 20
10:00
Alan Plumb, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Three-Dimensional Eddy Parameterization


Friday, July 21
10:00
Michael Allison, NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies
A Dynamical Model for Jupiter's Thermocline


Monday, July 24
10:00
Alan Plumb, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Circulation in the Stratosphere


Tuesday, July 25
10:00
Kevin Prendergast, Columbia University
Barred Spirals and BGK Hydrocodes


Wednesday, July 26
10:00
Isaac Held, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, NOAA / Princeton University
Surface Quasigeostrophic Turbulence

8:00 PM  *Special Evening Lecture*
Ed Spiegel, Columbia University
Heating the Universe


Thursday, July 27
10:00
Rick Rosen, Atmospheric and Environmental Research, Inc.
Angular Momentum of the 20th and 21st Centuries


Friday, July 28
10:00
Jean-Luc Thiffeault, Columbia University
The Wondrous Exponents of Dr. Lyapunov


Monday, July 31
10:00
Isaac Held, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, NOAA / Princeton University
Some Aspects of Turbulent Moist Convection


Tuesday, August 1
10:00
Balu Nadiga, Los Alamos Laboratory
A New Dynamical Mechanism for Variabilty in the Double Gyre Circualtion


Wednesday, August 2
10:00
Stefan Llewellyn-Smith, University of California, San Diego
Wave Scattering by Vortices

2:00
Balu Nadiga, Los Alamos Laboratory
Four-gyre Circulation With Double-gyre Wind Forcing and Eddy Parameterization: Barotropic Case


Thursday, August 3
10:00
Wayne Schubert, Colorado State University
Hurricane Dynamics


Friday, August 4
10:00
Lou Howard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology/FSU
Weak Water Waves Washing Widely Over a Wavy Wall


Monday, August 7
10:00
Amala Mahadevan, Atmospheric and Environmental Research, Inc.
The Impact of Fronts on Upper Ocean Biogeochemistry

2:00
Willem Malkus, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Disorder to Order


Tuesday, August 8
10:00
Jeff Hollingsworth, NASA, Ames Research Center/SJSUF
General Circulation and Modeling of Mars' Atmosphere


Wednesday, August 9
10:00
Jeff Hollingsworth, NASA, Ames Research Center/SJSUF
Cyclogenesis and Frontal Waves During Northern Early Spring and Late Summer on Mars


Thursday, August 10
10:00
John Marshall, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Circumpolar Currents


Friday, August 11
2:00 PM
Oliver Buhler, University of St. Andrews, UK
Statistical Mechanics of Beached Vortices


Monday, August 14
10:00
Claes Rooth, University of Miami
Ocean-Atmosphere Energy Flux Partitioning


Tuesday, August 15
10:00
Luanne Thompson, University of Washington
The Influence of the Seasonal Cycle on Rossby Waves


Wednesday, August 16
10:00
Lenny Smith, Oxford University
Predicting Chaos: How is the Atmosphere Different From an Electric Circuit?


Thursday, August 17
10:00
Jim Anderson, Stevens Institute of Technology
What is a Macroscopic Variable?


Friday, August 18
10:00
Jie Yu, Florida Atlantic University
Waves and Nearshore Currents


Monday, August 21
No Lecture Today


Tuesday, August 22
10:00
Tivon Jacobson, New York University
Longshore Currents, Vorticity Dynamics and Barred Beaches

11:00
Christopher Walker, University of California, Irvine
What Makes Oceanic Gravity Currents Flow Downhill

2:00
Christos Mitas, University of Illinois
Eddy PV Fluxes in a One-Dimensional Model of Quasi-Geostrophic Turbulence

3:00
Cheryl Lacotta, University of Arizona
Can a Simple Two-Layer Model Capture the Structure of Easterly Waves?


Wednesday, August 23
10:00
Karen Shell, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Superrotation in an Axisymmetric Shallow Water Model of the Upper Troposphere

11:00
Giulio Boccaletti, Princeton University
Monsoons in a Moist Axially Symmetric Model of the Atmosphere

2:00
Zhiming Kuang, California Institute of Technology
A Truncated Model of Finite-Amplitude Baroclinic Waves in a Channel

3:00
Christian Sonekan, University of Charleston
Experimental Investigation of a Theory for Oceanic Convection

4:00
Lucy Campbell, McGill University, CANADA
A Quasi-Biennial Oscillation Generated by Gravity Wave Breaking

1999 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

June 21 - June 25 - 10:00 am - noon
Topics in Stirring and Mixing
William R. Young
Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California at San DiegoAll lectures are held at Walsh Cottage, unless otherwise noted.

 Monday,June 21  Eddy Diffusivity --- Single Particle Statistics
Tuesday,June 22  Lyapunov Exponents ---- Two-Particle Statistics
Wednesday, June 23 Shear Dispersion And Density Driven Flows
Thursday, June 24 Correlation Functions And Type I Anomalous Diffusion
 Friday, June 25 @ 10:30 by Bruce Morton2:30 pm Jets Deflected in Cross-Flow as Event Mixing


Project Discussions

Monday, June 28 @ 10:00 am by Ray Pierre-Humbert2:30 pm The Batchelor Spectrum and Tracer Cascades


Project Discussions

Tuesday, June 29 Gradient Expulsion And Type II Anomalous Diffusion
Wednesday, June 30 The Multi-Scale Method I: Passive Scalars
Thursday, July 1 The Multi-Scale Method II: Vorticity
Friday, July 2 Two-Dimensional Turbulence And Vortices
Tuesday, July 6 @ 10:30am

1:30pm

 

 Mixing and Stirring and the Overturning Circulation by A. Gnanadesikan Looking for the Universal Statistics of a Passive Tracer in the Lower Stratosphere: Probability Distribution Functions of Tracer Concentration, Gradients, and Increments by Yongyun Hu
 Wednesday, July 7 @ 10:30am Three-vortex Motion and Two-dimensional Turbulence by Hassan Aref
 Thursday, July 8 @ 10:30am2:00pm Mesoscale Turbulence and Ocean Biology by Glenn FlierlA Dissipation Integral with Application to Ocean Diffusivities and Structure by Edwin Schneider
 Friday, July 9 @ 10:30am The Role of Mixed Layer Entrainment in Water Mass Formation by Amit Tandon

 

July 12-16, Mini Symposium on Ocean Mixing

 Monday, July 12 @ 10:00-12:00Redfield Auditorium Mixing in the Ocean Interior, John Toole, WHOI
Redfield Auditorium @ 14:00-15:00 Tracer Studies of Ocean Mixing, James Ledwell, WHOI
Tuesday, July 13 9:30-11:30Clark Rm. 507 The Moon and Mixing, Walter Munk, Scripps Institution of
Oceanography, Univ. of Calif. at San Diego
15:00-16:00 @ Clark Rm. 507

Physical Oceanography Department Seminar
 
Parameterizing the
Effects of Eddies and of Limited Horizontal Resolution in Ocean GCMs: the Horizontal and Temporal-Residual-Mean Circulation, Trevor McDougall, CISRO, AUSTRALIA
Wednesday, July 14
10:00-12:00 @ Redfield Auditorium
Marginal Mixing Ideas, Chris Garrett, University of Victoria, CANADA
 14:00-15:00 @ Redfield Auditorium A Rough Recipe for Mixing, Kurt Polzin, WHOI
Thursday, July 15 10:30-11:30 @  Redfield Auditorium Evidence for Potential Vorticity Finestructure and its Role in
Horizontal Mixing, Eric Kunze, University of Washington
14:00-15:00 @ Redfield Auditorium Secrets of Double Diffusion, Ray Schmitt, WHOI
Friday, July 16 10:30-11:30 @ Redfield Auditorium The Neglect of Two Dimensional Double-Diffusive Processes in Studies of Ocean Circulation, J. Stewart Turner, Australian National University, AUSTRALIA
14:00-15:00 @ Redfield Auditorium Consequences of the Nonlinear Nature of the Equation of State, Trevor McDougall, CSIRO Marine Research, AUSTRALIA
Monday, July 19 @ 10:30 am Flow in Random Porous Media by J.B. Keller
Tuesday, July 20 @ 10:30am Can we learn from OGCMs? Speaker: E. Cassignet
Wednesday, July 21 @ 10:30am The Interactions of Shear and Diffusion in the Mixing of Passive Scalars and Vorticity by A. Bernoff
Thursday, July 22 @ 10:30am


@ 2:00pm

Temperature, Salinity and Spice in Convection.Speaker: S. Legg


Vortex Merging in QG Flows. Speaker: J. Von Hardenberg

 Friday, July 23 @ 10:30 am


@ 2:30pm

Nonlinear Gravity-capillary Waves with Surface Forcing and Viscous Dissipation: a Theoretical Model Based on a Viscous Boundary Layer Approximation by A. Fedorov


Boundary Reynolds Number for Turbulent Plane Couette Flow. Speaker: W. Malkus

Monday, July 26 @ 10:30 am  When Oceans Freeze. Speaker: J. Wetlaufer
Tuesday, July 27 @ 10:30 am  Lagrangian dynamics and tracer evolution near an unstable jet. Speaker: E. Boss
 Wednesday, July 28 @ 10:30am


2:00 pm

 L. Howard - TBA


R. Ford - TBA

Thursday, July 29 @ 10:30 am


2:00 pm

 Vortex Generation by Line Plumes in a Rotating Stratified Flow. Speaker: J. Bush


Mixing Mechanisms at Gravity Current Fronts. Speaker: J. Parsons

 Friday, July 30 @ 10:30 am  Impure Mixing. Speaker: A. Provenzale
 Monday, August 2 @10:30am  Lagrangian View of Turbulence. Speaker: Chertkov
Tuesday, August 3 @ 10:30 am  Transport, Mixing and chaos in Large-Scale Geophysical Flows. 
Speaker: H. Yong
Wednesday, August 4 @ 10:30 am   C. Deening - TBA
 Thursday, August 5 @ 10:30 am  J. Pedlosky - TBA
 Friday, August 6 @ 10:30 am  Multiple Equilibria Flows. Speaker: J. Whitehead.

1998 Lecture Series Schedule

Read more

Monday, June 22
10:00 am Neil J. Balmforth, GFD Coordinator, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
Welcome and Introduction
Edward Spiegel, Columbia University
Introduction

2:30 pm Antonello Provenzale, Instituto di Cosmogeofisica, University of Turin, Italy
Introduction to Dynamical Systems with the Example of a Dust Grain in a Stratified Atmosphere (tutorial)

Tuesday, June 23
10:00 am Antonello Provenzale
Energy Balance Models
The Lorenz 63 Model (derivation)
The Lorenz 84 Model for the Atmosphere

2:00 pm No Lecture

Wednesday, June 24
10:00 am Antonello Provenzale
Time Series Analysis and Phase-Space Reconstruction: the Example of the Light Curve of 3C 345

2:00 pm No Lecture

Thursday, June 25
10:00 am Antonello Provenzale
Driving Chaotic Systems:
Seasonal Forcing in Lorenz 84
Stochastic Driving of a Thermohaline Box Model
Stochastic Resonance

2:00 pm Antonello Provenzale and Edward Spiegel
Coupling Chaotic Systems I:
On-Off Intermittency (including the PST model for the solar dynamo)

Friday, June 26
10:00 am Antonello Provenzale
Coupling Chaotic Systems II:
Analysis of Coupled Lorenz 84 Models
Chaotic Resonance
Synchronization and On-Off Desynchronization

2:00 pm Antonello Provenzale and Lenny Smith
Predictability and Prediction in Dynamical Systems
Predictability of Coupled Systems
Prediction Methods

Monday, June 29
10:00 am Antonello Provenzale, University of Turin, Italy
Extended Systems
Coherent Vortices
The Vortices of 2D Turbulence
Coherent Flux Tubes in 2D-MHD

1:00 pm Charles Tresser, IBM
Transition to Chaos, Part I

Tuesday, June 30
10:00 am Antonello Provenzale
Point Vortices
Chaotic Advection in 2D Flows

1:30 pm Charles Tresser
Transition to Chaos, Part II

Wednesday, July 1
10:00 am Antonello Provenzale
Dynamics of Dust Grains in 2D Flows
A Scenario for the Formation of Planetesimals
Vortices on Keplerian Disks

2:30 pm Charles Tresser
Transition to Chaos, Part III

Thursday, July 2
10:00 am Antonello Provenzale
Density Singularities in Self-Gravitating Systems

2:30 pm Charles Tresser
Transition to Chaos, Part IV

Friday, July 3
10:00 am Discussion of Projects
HAPPY FOURTH OF JULY!


July 6 -- July 10: CLIMATE VARIABILITY


Monday, July 6
10:00 am Yochanan Kushnir
Patterns of atmosphere-ocean interaction

1:30 pm Jim Hurrell
Relationships between recent changes in atmospheric circulation, global warming and satellite temperatures

Tuesday, July 7
10:00 am Eli Tziperman
On ENSO's chaos and phase locking to the seasonal cycle

1:30 pm Eli Tziperman
On the proximity of the THC to an instability threshold

Wednesday, July 8
10:00 am Jochem Marotzke
Abrupt climate change and the thermohaline circulation

1:30 pm Paola Cessi
Coupled dynamics of storm tracks and ocean gyres

Thursday, July 9
10:00 am Martin Visbeck
Climate variability in the extratropical Atlantic

1:15 pm Jason Goodman
A model of decadal middle-latitude atmosphere-ocean coupled modes

2:30 pm Discussion

Friday, July 10
10:00 am Claude Frankignoul
Stochastic approach to climate modelling


July 13 -- July 17


Monday, July 13

10:30 am Stephen Childress, CIMS
Convection in glycerol

Tuesday, July 14

10:30 am Kevin Prendergast, Columbia
Dwarf ellipticals

2:00 pm P.J. Morrison, UT Austin
Physicist gone bad: Lp solutions of the linear Vlasov-Poisson equation

Wednesday, July 15

2:30 pm Lou "Diamond" Howard, FSU
Special seminar: The missing diamonds are in the plastic bag

Thursday, July 16

10:30 am Philip Yecko, Florida
Strange Cepheid variables

2:30 pm J. Robert Buchler, Florida
Chaos in the music of the spheres


July 20 -- July 24


Monday, July 20

10:30 am Norm Lebovitz, Chicago
Elliptic instability: nonlinear development

Tuesday, July 21

10:30 am Juergen Kurths, Potsdam
Phase synchronization in chaotic systems

1:30 pm Alastair Rucklidge, DAMTP
Steady state bifurcations of symmetric periodic orbits

Wednesday, July 22

10:30 am Steven Balbus, Virginia
MHD turbulence in disks and other systems

2:30 pm Rainer Hollerbach, Glasgow
Time-dependent Taylor vortices in wide-gap spherical Couette flow

Thursday, July 23

10:30 am Joana Prat, Catalunya
Resonant mode interactions in Rayleigh-Benard convection

12:00 noon GFD Photograph

2:30 pm Ian Melbourne, Houston
Magnetic dynamos in MHD using dynamical systems theory

Friday, July 24

10:30 am Charlie Doering, Michigan
Bounds for heat transport in a porous layer

2:30 pm Michael R.E. Proctor, DAMTP
Noise sensitivity in travelling-wave instabilities


July 27 -- July 31: Redfield Auditorium
"Transport and Mixing in Fluids: The Dynamical Systems Approach"


Monday, July 27

10:00-11:00 am Christopher Jones
Dynamical Systems Challenges in Assessing Ocean Transport

2:00-2:45 pm Jeffrey B. Weiss
Lagrangian Dynamics in High-Dimensional Point-Vortex Systems

2:45-3:00 pm Coffee break

3:00-3:45 pm Jerry Gollub
Transient Mixing

3:45-4:30 pm Tom Solomon
Experimental Studies of Chaotic Transport

Tuesday, July 28

9:30-10:30 am Ed Ott
Multifractal Properties of Passive Scalar and Vector Fields Convected by Lagrangian Chaotic Flows

1:30-2:15 pm
John Finn
Lagrangian Chaos and the Magnetic Dynamo Problem

Wednesday, July 29

10:00-11:00 am Harry L. Swinney
Anomalous Diffusion and Levy Flights in a Quasi-Geostrophic Flow

2:00-2:45 pm William Young
Horizontal Mixing in the Mixed Layer

2:45-3:00 pm Coffee break

3:00-3:45 pm Patrick Tabeling
Dispersion and Turbulence in 2D Systems

Thursday, July 30

10:00-11:00 am Stephen Wiggins
A Dynamical Systems Approach to Lagrangian Transport in a Double-Gyre

2:00-2:45 pm Vered Rom-Kedar
Chaotic Cooling of a Hot Core

2:45-3:00 pm Coffee break

3:00-3:45 pm Nathan Paldor
Dynamical Systems Approach to Balance Flows

3:45-4:15 pm Michel Speetjens
Mixing in a 3D Cylindrical Container

Friday, July 31

9:30-11:30 am Open discussion
Redfield Auditorium


August 3 -- August 7


Monday, August 3
10:30 am Andy Ingersoll
Dynamics of giant planet atmospheres

Tuesday, August 4
10:30 am Ron Taam
Variability in black hole x-ray binary systems

Wednesday, August 5
10:30 am Peter Goldreich
MHD Turbulence


August 10 -- 14, 1998


Monday, August 10
10:30 am Melvin Stern
Beyond Chaos

Tuesday, August 11
10:30 am Mike Shelley
Modelling the Visual Cortex

Thursday, August 13
10:30 am Joe Keller
Random Problems

2:30 pm Alistair Adcroft
How do ocean models really work?
(or Do ocean models really work???)

Friday, August 14

2:00 pm Vachtang Putkaradze
Selective withdrawal in oil/water systems


August 17 -- 21, 1998

no lectures


August 24 -- 28, 199


Monday, August 24

 10:30 am Fellow's Lecture
Panayotis Kevrekidis, Rutgers University
What If the World Were Discrete?

2:15 pm Fellow's Lecture
Mark Roulston, California Institute of Technology
Data Assimilation in Chaotic Systems

3:30 pm Fellow's Lecture
Aaron Birch, Stanford University
Spicules?

Tuesday, August 25

10:00 am Fellow's Lecture
Carolyn Mockett, Scripps Inst. of Oceanography, UCSD
Dispersion & Reconstruction

11:15 am Fellow's Lecture
Andy Jacobson, Pennsylvania State University
"Pandora's Lattice"

2:15 pm Fellow's Lecture
Claudia Pasquero, CNR, University of Turin, Italy
Hill's Horseshoes: Chaos in a Forced System

3:30 pm Fellow's Lecture
Sarah Dance, Brown University
Optimal Forecasting, A Toy Model

Wednesday, August 26

10:30 am, Fellow's Lecture
Amy Shen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Models of Lava Domes

2:15 pm Fellow's Lecture
Andrew Kiss, Australian National University, Australia
Chaos in the "Sliced Cone" Model of Ocean Circulation

3:30 pm Fellow's Lecture
Blanca Gallego, University of California at Los Angeles
Oscillations in the Mid-Latitude Ocean/Atmosphere System